Last update July 31, 2017

Пиперидолата Гидрохлорид

Low Risk

Moderately safe. Probably compatible. Mild risk possible. Follow up recommended. Read the Comment.

t is a tertiary amine with antimuscarinic/anticholinergic effects, with an action similar to atropine. It has smooth muscle antispasmodic properties. Administered for gastroenteritis, duodenal ulcer, biliary conditions, dysmenorrhea and treatment of miscarriage and premature birth (Kyorin 2013, Sanofi 2010).

Since the last update we have not found published data on its excretion in breast milk.

There is hardly any published scientific data on this product: there are only 6 studies and the most recent dates from 1977. There is no pharmacokinetic data except that it has good absorption in the digestive tract (Sanofi 2010). Other anticholinergics from the same family such as tolterodine have high protein binding, which would make it unlikely that it passes into milk in significant amounts. Atropine in isolated doses is considered compatible with breastfeeding.

During breastfeeding it may be prudent to avoid or take short-term and minimal doses, monitoring milk production as anticholinergics may reduce milk production (De Martino 1980, Bizarro 1980), especially the first few weeks postpartum. It is also advisable to monitor anticholinergic symptoms in the infant (dry mouth, constipation ..).


See below the information of these related products:

  • Atropine ( Safe. Compatible. Minimal risk for breastfeeding and infant.)
  • Tolterodine Tartrate (Moderately safe. Probably compatible. Mild risk possible. Follow up recommended. Read the Comment.)

Alternatives

  • Atropine ( Safe. Compatible. Minimal risk for breastfeeding and infant.)
  • Otilonium Bromide ( Safe. Compatible. Minimal risk for breastfeeding and infant.)

Suggestions made at e-lactancia are done by APILAM team of health professionals, and are based on updated scientific publications. It is not intended to replace the relationship you have with your doctor but to compound it. The pharmaceutical industry contraindicates breastfeeding, mistakenly and without scientific reasons, in most of the drug data sheets.

Jose Maria Paricio, Founder & President of APILAM/e-Lactancia

Your contribution is essential for this service to continue to exist. We need the generosity of people like you who believe in the benefits of breastfeeding.

Thank you for helping to protect and promote breastfeeding.

José María Paricio, founder of e-lactancia.

Other names

Пиперидолата Гидрохлорид is Piperidolate Hydrochloride in Cyrillic.

Is written in other languages:

Group

Пиперидолата Гидрохлорид belongs to this group or family:

Tradenames

Main tradenames from several countries containing Пиперидолата Гидрохлорид in its composition:

Pharmacokinetics

Variable Value Unit
Molecular weight 360 daltons

References

  1. Kyorin. Dactiran (Piperidolate). Drug Summary. 2013 Full text (in our servers)
  2. Sanofi. Dúctil (Piperidolato). Ficha técnica. 2010 Full text (in our servers)
  3. Bizzarro A, Iannucci F, Tolino A, Soricelli A, Guarino G, Verdoliva A. Inhibiting effect of atropine on prolactin blood levels after stimulation with TRH. Clin Exp Obstet Gynecol. 1980 Abstract
  4. De Martino F, De Matteo A, L'Abbate V, Soricelli A, Fontana A, Petrenga E, Cesarone M. [Inhibitory effects of atropine on serum prolactin levels after TRH stimulation]. Boll Soc Ital Biol Sper. 1980 Abstract

Total visits

1,125

Help us improve this entry

How to cite this entry

Do you need more information or did not found what you were looking for?

   Write us at elactancia.org@gmail.com

e-lactancia is a resource recommended by AELAMA of Spain

Would you like to recommend the use of e-lactancia? Write to us at corporate mail of APILAM