Last update March 5, 2022

Maternal Cardiopathy

Low Risk

Possibly safe. Probably compatible. Mild risk possible. Follow up recommended. Read the Comment.

Most cardiac diseases on the mother when compensated by appropriate treatment are not a contraindication of breastfeeding. (Mayo Clinic 2022, Kearney 2018, Protocolo Barcelona 2018, Greutmann 2015)

Patients with functional class IV of the New York Heart Association (NYHA) functional classification probably should not or cannot breastfeed. A consensual breastfeeding plan must be established for patients with WHO risk levels III and IV who require a stay in intensive care after delivery.

Dosage has to be adjusted and cardiovascular drugs properly chosen. (Kearney 2018) 

Use low dosing of diuretic drugs because the mammary gland acts as a excretory organ of about 1 liter of fluid every day.

It is also necessary to take into account the higher caloric expenditure involved in breastfeeding (1 liter of breast milk is equivalent to about 700 calories).

Given the strong evidence that exists on the benefits of breastfeeding for the development of babies and the health of mothers, it is advisable to evaluate the risk-benefit of any maternal treatment, individually advising each mother that wishes to continue with breastfeeding. (Koren 2013)


See below the information of these related products:

  • Digoxin ( Safe. Compatible. Minimal risk for breastfeeding and infant.)
  • Dobutamine Hydrochloride ( Safe. Compatible. Minimal risk for breastfeeding and infant.)
  • Enalapril ( Safe. Compatible. Minimal risk for breastfeeding and infant.)
  • Hydralazine Hydrochloride ( Safe. Compatible. Minimal risk for breastfeeding and infant.)
  • Losartan Potassium (Possibly safe. Probably compatible. Mild risk possible. Follow up recommended. Read the Comment.)
  • Metoprolol ( Safe. Compatible. Minimal risk for breastfeeding and infant.)
  • Norepinephrine ( Safe. Compatible. Minimal risk for breastfeeding and infant.)
  • Spironolactone ( Safe. Compatible. Minimal risk for breastfeeding and infant.)

See below the information of these related groups:

Suggestions made at e-lactancia are done by APILAM team of health professionals, and are based on updated scientific publications. It is not intended to replace the relationship you have with your doctor but to compound it. The pharmaceutical industry contraindicates breastfeeding, mistakenly and without scientific reasons, in most of the drug data sheets.

Jose Maria Paricio, Founder & President of APILAM/e-Lactancia

Your contribution is essential for this service to continue to exist. We need the generosity of people like you who believe in the benefits of breastfeeding.

Thank you for helping to protect and promote breastfeeding.

José María Paricio, founder of e-lactancia.

Other names

Maternal Cardiopathy is also known as


Group

Maternal Cardiopathy belongs to this group or family:

References

  1. Mayo Clinic. Enfermedades cardíacas y embarazo. Infórmate sobre los riesgos. None 2022 Full text (link to original source) Full text (in our servers)
  2. Mayo Clinic. Heart conditions and pregnancy: Know the risks. None 2022 Abstract Full text (link to original source) Full text (in our servers)
  3. Kearney L, Wright P, Fhadil S, Thomas M. Postpartum Cardiomyopathy and Considerations for Breastfeeding. Card Fail Rev. 2018 Abstract Full text (link to original source) Full text (in our servers)
  4. Protocolo de Barcelona CARDIOPATÍA MATERNA Y GESTACIÓN. Hospital Clínic-Hospital Sant Joan de Déu-Universitat de Barcelona Protocolo 2018 Full text (in our servers)
  5. Greutmann M, Pieper PG. Pregnancy in women with congenital heart disease. Eur Heart J. 2015 Oct 1;36(37):2491-9. Abstract
  6. Koren G, Carey N, Gagnon R, Maxwell C, Nulman I, Senikas V; Society of Obstetricians and Gynaecologists of Canada. Cancer chemotherapy and pregnancy. J Obstet Gynaecol Can. 2013 Mar;35(3):263-278. Abstract Full text (link to original source) Full text (in our servers)

Total visits

5,056

Help us improve this entry

How to cite this entry

Do you need more information or did not found what you were looking for?

   Write us at elactancia.org@gmail.com

e-lactancia is a resource recommended by Asociación Pro Lactancia Materna (APROLAM) of Mexico

Would you like to recommend the use of e-lactancia? Write to us at corporate mail of APILAM