Last update: May 22, 2019

2-Amino-3,5-dibromobenzyl(cyclohexyl)methylamine

Very Low Risk for breastfeeding


Safe. Compatible.
Not risky for breastfeeding or infant.

Bromhexine is metabolized into Ambroxol (Schaefer 2007 p72).
Effectiveness of this drug has not been established (Prescrire 2017, INSALUD 2001).
Oral administration two to three times a day.

At latest update, relevant published data on excretion into breast milk were not found.

Because of high serum protein-binding capacity (AEMPS 2016), excretion into breast milk in significant amount is seemingly unlikely.

Its low oral bioavailability (AEMPS 2016)causes a poor absorption into infant's serum as from breast milk, except in prematures and in the early neonatal period in which intestinal absorption may be increased.

Known adverse reactions are rare and mild.
Secretion of Prolactin and other hormones have not been affected by taking this medication (Tuimala 1981).

Autores expertos lo consideran seguro durante la lactancia (Schaefer 2007 p644).


See below the information of this related product:

Alternatives

Suggestions made at e-lactancia are done by APILAM´s pediatricians and pharmacists, and are based on updated scientific publications.
It is not intended to replace the relationship you have with your doctor but to compound it.

Jose Maria Paricio, Founder & President of APILAM/e-Lactancia

Your contribution is essential for this service to continue to exist. We need the generosity of people like you who believe in the benefits of breastfeeding.

Thank you for helping to protect and promote breastfeeding.

José María Paricio, founder of e-lactancia.

Other names

2-Amino-3,5-dibromobenzyl(cyclohexyl)methylamine is Bromhexine in Chemical name.

Is written in other languages:

2-Amino-3,5-dibromobenzyl(cyclohexyl)methylamine is also known as

Group

2-Amino-3,5-dibromobenzyl(cyclohexyl)methylamine belongs to this group or family:

Tradenames

Main tradenames from several countries containing 2-Amino-3,5-dibromobenzyl(cyclohexyl)methylamine in its composition:

Pharmacokinetics

Variable Value Unit
Oral Bioavail. 20 - 25 %
Molecular weight 413 daltons
Protein Binding 95 - 99 %
pKa 9,3 - 19,9 -
Tmax 1 hours
T1/2 7 - 15 hours

References

  1. Redaction Prescrire. Pour mieux soigner, des médicaments à écarter : bilan 2018. Prescrire.org. 2018 Full text (link to original source) Full text (in our servers)
  2. AEMPS-Sanofi. Bromhexina. Ficha técnica. 2016 Full text (in our servers)
  3. Área de Gestión de Farmacia. Subdirección General de Atención Primaria. Instituto Nacional de la Salud (INSALUD). Utilidad terapéutica de los medicamentos financiados por el Sistema Nacional de Salud. 2001 Full text (in our servers)
  4. Vergin H, Bishop-Freudling GB, Miczka M, Nitsche V, Strobel K, Matzkies F. [The pharmacokinetics and bioequivalence of various dosage forms of ambroxol]. Arzneimittelforschung. 1985;35(10):1591-5. German. Abstract
  5. Bechgaard E, Nielsen A. Bioavailability of bromhexine tablets and preliminary pharmacokinetics in humans. Biopharm Drug Dispos. 1982 Oct-Dec;3(4):337-44. Abstract
  6. Tuimala RJ, Kauppila AJ, Viinikka L, Ylikorkala O. Maternal hormone levels during Na 872 infusion in late pregnancy. Horm Metab Res. 1981 Abstract

Total visits

172

Help us improve this entry

How to cite this entry

Do you need more information or did not found what you were looking for?

   Write to us at elactancia.org@gmail.com

e-lactancia is a resource recommended by AELAMA

Would you like to recommend the use of e-lactancia? Write to us at corporate mail of APILAM