Last update: July 2, 2015

Бромгексин

Very Low Risk for breastfeeding


Safe. Compatible.
Not risky for breastfeeding or infant.

At latest update, relevant published data on excretion into breast milk were not found.

Because of high serum protein-binding capacity, excretion into breast milk in significant amount is seemingly unlikely.

Its low oral bioavailability causes a poor absorption into infant's serum as from breast milk, except in prematures and in the early neonatal period in which intestinal absorption may be increased.

Bromhexine is metabolized into Ambroxol. Known adverse reactions are rare and mild. Secretion of Prolactin and other hormones have not been affected by taking this medication.

Effectiveness of this drug has not been established.

Alternatives

Suggestions made at e-lactancia are done by APILAM´s pediatricians and pharmacists, and are based on updated scientific publications.
It is not intended to replace the relationship you have with your doctor but to compound it.

Jose Maria Paricio, Founder & President of APILAM/e-Lactancia

Your contribution is essential for this service to continue to exist. We need the generosity of people like you who believe in the benefits of breastfeeding.

Thank you for helping to protect and promote breastfeeding.

José María Paricio, founder of e-lactancia.

Other names

Бромгексин is Bromhexine in Cyrillic.

Is written in other languages:

Group

Бромгексин belongs to this group or family:

Tradenames

Main tradenames from several countries containing Бромгексин in its composition:

Pharmacokinetics

Variable Value Unit
Bioavailability 20 - 25 %
Molecular weight 413 daltons
Protein Binding 95 - 99 %
Tmax 1 hours
T1/2 12 - 15 hours

References

  1. Bromhexina. Ficha técnica. 2013 Full text (in our servers)
  2. Vergin H, Bishop-Freudling GB, Miczka M, Nitsche V, Strobel K, Matzkies F. [The pharmacokinetics and bioequivalence of various dosage forms of ambroxol]. Arzneimittelforschung. 1985 Abstract
  3. Luerti M, Spagnolo D, Zavattini G, Bianchi C, Barbera AG, Corbella E. Cord blood prolactin and thyroid hormone levels after antenatal administration of betamethasone or ambroxol for prevention of respiratory distress syndrome (RDS). Biol Res Pregnancy Perinatol. 1984 Abstract
  4. Bechgaard E, Nielsen A. Bioavailability of bromhexine tablets and preliminary pharmacokinetics in humans. Biopharm Drug Dispos. 1982 Abstract
  5. Tuimala RJ, Kauppila AJ, Viinikka L, Ylikorkala O. Maternal hormone levels during Na 872 infusion in late pregnancy. Horm Metab Res. 1981 Abstract

Total visits

1,191

Help us improve this entry

How to cite this entry

Do you need more information or did not found what you were looking for?

   Write to us at elactancia.org@gmail.com

e-lactancia is a resource recommended by Instituto de Salud Infantil, Grecia-Institute of Child's Health in Greece

Would you like to recommend the use of e-lactancia? Write to us at corporate mail of APILAM