Last update June 13, 2021

N06AX26

Very Low Risk

Safe. Compatible. Minimal risk for breastfeeding and infant.

Antidepressant effects similar to other selective serotonin-reuptake inhibitors.
Oral administration once daily.

Its pharmacokinetic data (high percentage of plasma protein binding and high volume of distribution) explain the negligible passage into milk observed (Marshall 2021).

No problems have been observed in infants whose mothers have taken it (Marshall 2021).

It can cause hyperprolactinemia and galactorrhea (Verma 2017).

Alternatives

Suggestions made at e-lactancia are done by APILAM team of health professionals, and are based on updated scientific publications. It is not intended to replace the relationship you have with your doctor but to compound it. The pharmaceutical industry contraindicates breastfeeding, mistakenly and without scientific reasons, in most of the drug data sheets.

Jose Maria Paricio, Founder & President of APILAM/e-Lactancia

Your contribution is essential for this service to continue to exist. We need the generosity of people like you who believe in the benefits of breastfeeding.

Thank you for helping to protect and promote breastfeeding.

José María Paricio, founder of e-lactancia.

Other names

N06AX26 is Vortioxetine Hydrobromide in ATC Code/s.

Is written in other languages:

N06AX26 is also known as

Group

N06AX26 belongs to this group or family:

Tradenames

Main tradenames from several countries containing N06AX26 in its composition:

Pharmacokinetics

Variable Value Unit
Oral Bioavail. 75 %
Molecular weight 379 daltons
Protein Binding 98 - 99 %
VD 36 l/Kg
Tmax 7 - 11 hours
66 hours
Theoretical Dose 0.002 - 0.008 mg/Kg/d
Relative Dose 1.1 - 1.7 %

References

  1. Verma A, Kumar A. Risks Associated with Vortioxetine in the Established Therapeutic Indication. Curr Neuropharmacol. 2021;19(5):711-717. Abstract
  2. Marshall K, Datta P, Rewers-Felkins K, Krutsch K, Baker T, Hale TW. Transfer of the Serotonin Modulator Vortioxetine into Human Milk: A Case Series. Breastfeed Med. 2021 Apr 16. Abstract
  3. EMA. Vortioxetina. Ficha técnica. 2016 Full text (in our servers)
  4. EMA. Vortioxetine. Drug Summary. 2016 Full text (in our servers)
  5. Areberg J, Petersen KB, Chen G, Naik H. Population pharmacokinetic meta-analysis of vortioxetine in healthy individuals. Basic Clin Pharmacol Toxicol. 2014 Abstract

Total visits

275

Help us improve this entry

How to cite this entry

Do you need more information or did not found what you were looking for?

   Write us at elactancia.org@gmail.com

e-lactancia is a resource recommended by Asociación Española de Bancos de Leche Humana of Spain

Would you like to recommend the use of e-lactancia? Write to us at corporate mail of APILAM