Last update Dec. 10, 2022

Glycopyrronium Bromide

Low Risk

Possibly safe. Probably compatible. Mild risk possible. Follow up recommended. Read the Comment.

It is a quaternary ammonium with antimuscarinic effects similar to those of atropine. It is used in anesthetic practice, in the treatment of hyperhidrosis, peptic ulcer, severe chronic drooling in children, and as a bronchodilator in chronic obstructive pulmonary disease. Oral, dermatological topical, inhaled, intramuscular or intravenous administration.

At the date of the last update we did not find any published data on its excretion in breast milk.

Its wide volume of distribution makes it difficult to pass into breast milk.

Its low oral bioavailability minimizes the passage into plasma of the infant from ingested breast milk, except in the premature and in the immediate neonatal period in which there may be greater intestinal permeability.

Although antimuscarinics can decrease prolactin production (Müller 1983, Masala 1982), once lactation is established, milk production depends more on the repeated stimulation of suckling than on prolactin levels.

Its use is authorized for children from one year of age.

Several medical societies and experts authors consider the use of this medication to be safe or very probably safe during breastfeeding. (Reece 2017, Cobb 2015, Dalal 2014, Lee 1993)

Alternatives

We do not have alternatives for Glycopyrronium Bromide.

Suggestions made at e-lactancia are done by APILAM team of health professionals, and are based on updated scientific publications. It is not intended to replace the relationship you have with your doctor but to compound it. The pharmaceutical industry contraindicates breastfeeding, mistakenly and without scientific reasons, in most of the drug data sheets.

Jose Maria Paricio, Founder & President of APILAM/e-Lactancia

Your contribution is essential for this service to continue to exist. We need the generosity of people like you who believe in the benefits of breastfeeding.

Thank you for helping to protect and promote breastfeeding.

José María Paricio, founder of e-lactancia.

Other names

Glycopyrronium Bromide is also known as


Glycopyrronium Bromide in other languages or writings:

Tradenames

Main tradenames from several countries containing Glycopyrronium Bromide in its composition:

  • Assicco
  • Bevespi™. Contains other elements than Glycopyrronium Bromide in its composition
  • Breztri™. Contains other elements than Glycopyrronium Bromide in its composition
  • Cuvposa
  • Dartisla
  • Enerzair™. Contains other elements than Glycopyrronium Bromide in its composition
  • Enstrux™. Contains other elements than Glycopyrronium Bromide in its composition
  • Enurev
  • Gastrodyn
  • Glycate
  • Glyrx-PF
  • Natubrown™. Contains other elements than Glycopyrronium Bromide in its composition
  • Robinul
  • Seebri
  • Sialanar
  • Tovanor
  • Trimbow™. Contains other elements than Glycopyrronium Bromide in its composition
  • Trixeo™. Contains other elements than Glycopyrronium Bromide in its composition
  • Ultibro™. Contains other elements than Glycopyrronium Bromide in its composition
  • Ulunar™. Contains other elements than Glycopyrronium Bromide in its composition
  • Xoterna™. Contains other elements than Glycopyrronium Bromide in its composition
  • Zimbus™. Contains other elements than Glycopyrronium Bromide in its composition

Pharmacokinetics

Variable Value Unit
Oral Bioavail. < 25 %
Molecular weight 398 daltons
Protein Binding 38 - 44 %
VD 0.7 - 3.9 l/Kg
pKa 11.53 -
Tmax im: 0.5 / oral: 3 / inh: 0. 3 hours
iv: 1 / oral: 3 / inhal: 33-53 hours

References

  1. Reece-Stremtan Sarah, Campos Matilde, Kokajko Lauren, and The Academy of Breastfeeding Medicine. Breastfeeding Medicine. ABM Clinical Protocol #15: Analgesia and Anesthesia for the Breastfeeding Mother, Revised 2017. Breastfeed Med. 2017 Nov;12(9):500-506. Full text (link to original source) Full text (in our servers)
  2. Cobb B, Liu R, Valentine E, Onuoha O. Breastfeeding after Anesthesia: A Review for Anesthesia Providers Regarding the Transfer of Medications into Breast Milk. Transl Perioper Pain Med. 2015;1(2):1-7. Abstract Full text (link to original source) Full text (in our servers)
  3. Dalal PG, Bosak J, Berlin C. Safety of the breast-feeding infant after maternal anesthesia. Paediatr Anaesth. 2014 Abstract
  4. Lee JJ, Rubin AP. Breast feeding and anaesthesia. Anaesthesia. 1993 Jul;48(7):616-25. Review. Abstract Full text (link to original source) Full text (in our servers)
  5. Müller EE, Locatelli V, Cella S, Peñalva A, Novelli A, Cocchi D. Prolactin-lowering and -releasing drugs. Mechanisms of action and therapeutic applications. Drugs. 1983 Apr;25(4):399-432. Review. Abstract
  6. Masala A, Alagna S, Devilla L, Rovasio PP, Rassa S, Faedda R, Satta A. Muscarinic receptor blockade by pirenzepine: effect on prolactin secretion in man. J Endocrinol Invest. 1982 Jan-Feb;5(1):53-5. Abstract

Total visits

5,287

Help us improve this entry

How to cite this entry

Do you need more information or did not found what you were looking for?

   Write us at elactancia.org@gmail.com

e-lactancia is a resource recommended by El Parto Es Nuestro of Spain

Would you like to recommend the use of e-lactancia? Write to us at corporate mail of APILAM