Last update: May 11, 2019

プラゾシン塩酸塩

Low Risk for breastfeeding


Moderately safe. Probably compatible.
Mild risk possible. Follow up recommended.
Read the Comment.

An antihypertensive and antiadrenergic agent with peripheral action indicated in the treatment of hypertension and Raynaud's phenomenon. Oral administration in two daily doses.

Since the last update we have not found any published data on its excretion in breast milk.

Its pharmacokinetic data - large volume of distribution, high percentage of protein binding and short half-life (Pfizer 2016, Kirsten 1998 ) - makes transfer into breastmilk in significant quantities unlikely.

Its low oral bioavailability hinders transfer to infant plasma from breastmilk, except in premature infants and the immediate neonatal period when there may be increased intestinal permeability.

It is structurally similar to doxazosin, which is excreted in milk in negligible amounts.

There is contradictory data regarding its action on prolactin, not affecting its levels according to some (Laakmann 1986, Barbieri 1980) or decreasing it according to others (Gumbatov 1992), but when breastfeeding is well established, milk production does not depend as much on levels of prolactin (Messinis 1985).

Until there is more published data on this drug in relation to breastfeeding, safer known alternatives may be preferable (Anderson 2018, Malachias 2018, Schaefer 2007 p685), especially during the neonatal period and in cases of prematurity.

Alternatives

Suggestions made at e-lactancia are done by APILAM´s pediatricians and pharmacists, and are based on updated scientific publications.
It is not intended to replace the relationship you have with your doctor but to compound it.

Jose Maria Paricio, Founder & President of APILAM/e-Lactancia

Your contribution is essential for this service to continue to exist. We need the generosity of people like you who believe in the benefits of breastfeeding.

Thank you for helping to protect and promote breastfeeding.

José María Paricio, founder of e-lactancia.

Other names

プラゾシン塩酸塩 is Prazosin Hydrochloride in Japanese.

Is written in other languages:

プラゾシン塩酸塩 is also known as

Group

プラゾシン塩酸塩 belongs to this group or family:

Tradenames

Main tradenames from several countries containing プラゾシン塩酸塩 in its composition:

Pharmacokinetics

Variable Value Unit
Oral Bioavail. 40 - 68 %
Molecular weight 420 daltons
Protein Binding 95 %
VD 0,6 l/Kg
pKa 7,2 -
Tmax 3 hours
T1/2 2 - 3 hours

References

  1. Anderson PO. Treating Hypertension During Breastfeeding. Breastfeed Med. 2018 Abstract
  2. Malachias MV, Figueiredo CE, Sass N, Antonello IC, Torloni MR, Bortolotto MRF L. 7th Brazilian Guideline of Arterial Hypertension: Chapter 9 - Arterial Hypertension in pregnancy Arq Bras Cardiol. 2016 Abstract Full text (link to original source) Full text (in our servers)
  3. Pfizer. Prazosina. Ficha técnica. 2016 Full text (in our servers)
  4. Pfizer. Prazosin. Drug Summary. 2009 Full text (in our servers)
  5. Schaefer C, Peters P, Miller RK. Drugs During Pregnancy and Lactation. Treatment options and risk assessment. Elsevier, second edition. London. 2007
  6. Kirsten R, Nelson K, Kirsten D, Heintz B. Clinical pharmacokinetics of vasodilators. Part II. Clin Pharmacokinet. 1998 Abstract
  7. Gumbatov NB, Mustafaev II, Mamedova RN, Kasumova FZ, Karaev ME, Akhmedova ZG. [Effect of long-term treatment with prazosin and its combination with nadolol on the levels of blood hormones of the hypophyseal- gonadal system in patients with hypertension]. Kardiologiia. 1992 Abstract
  8. Laakmann G, Schoen HW, Zygan K, Weiss A, Wittmann M, Meissner R. Effects of receptor blockers (methysergide, propranolol, phentolamine, yohimbine and prazosin) on desimipramine-induced pituitary hormone stimulation in humans--II. Prolactin. Psychoneuroendocrinology. 1986 Abstract
  9. Messinis IE, Souvatzoglou A, Fais N, Lolis D. Histamine H1 receptor participation in the control of prolactin secretion in postpartum. J Endocrinol Invest. 1985 Apr;8(2):143-6. Abstract
  10. Barbieri C, Ferrari C, Borzio M, Piepoli V, Caldara R. Metabolic effects of chronic prazosin treatment. Horm Metab Res. 1980 Abstract

Total visits

178

Help us improve this entry

How to cite this entry

Do you need more information or did not found what you were looking for?

   Write to us at elactancia.org@gmail.com

e-lactancia is a resource recommended by Academy of Breastfeeding Medicine from United States of America

Would you like to recommend the use of e-lactancia? Write to us at corporate mail of APILAM