Last update: Jan. 19, 2017

Low Risk for breastfeeding


Moderately safe. Probably compatible.
Mild risk possible. Follow up recommended.
Read the Comment.

Leaves are used. Components are xanthines like caffeine (50 a 80 mg per cup of black tea, half this amount for green tea and less for white tea), theophylline, theobromine; tannins, flavonoids (quercetin)

Attributed properties: Psycho-stimulant, vasoconstrictor, diuretic, bronchodilator.

At latest update, relevant published data on excretion into breast milk were not found. Data on excretion in the milk is available since caffeine and quercetin were measured into the breast milk after consumption of tea.

There is not scientific proof on its effectiveness as a galactagogue ( increment of milk production) nor any anti-oxidant property was found in the milk. The use of tea bags was not found to be more effective for nipple pain relief than other methods for local use (hot compresses, breast milk, creams)

Because a high caffeine consumption as that of 4 to 5 cups of tea a day (> 300 mg of caffeine) may induce nervousness and irritability in the infant.

It is recommended a minimal consumption of tea during pregnancy and breastfeeding since contamination with lead has frequently been found, as well as other toxins like cadmium, aluminum, magnesium and brominated substances (PBDE), along with liver failure after consumption of green tea with slimming purposes..

Suggestions made at e-lactancia are done by APILAM´s pediatricians and pharmacists, and are based on updated scientific publications.
It is not intended to replace the relationship you have with your doctor but to compound it.

Jose Maria Paricio, Founder & President of APILAM/e-Lactancia

Your contribution is essential for this service to continue to exist. We need the generosity of people like you who believe in the benefits of breastfeeding.

Thank you for helping to protect and promote breastfeeding.

José María Paricio, founder of e-lactancia.

Other names

is Tea in Chinese.

Is written in other languages:

is also known as

Tradenames

Main tradenames from several countries containing in its composition:

References

  1. Bunchorntavakul C, Reddy KR. Review article: herbal and dietary supplement hepatotoxicity. Aliment Pharmacol Ther. 2013 Abstract Full text (link to original source) Full text (in our servers)
  2. Patel SS, Beer S, Kearney DL, Phillips G, Carter BA. Green tea extract: a potential cause of acute liver failure. World J Gastroenterol. 2013 Abstract Full text (link to original source) Full text (in our servers)
  3. Schwalfenberg G, Genuis SJ, Rodushkin I. The benefits and risks of consuming brewed tea: beware of toxic element contamination. J Toxicol. 2013 Abstract Full text (link to original source) Full text (in our servers)
  4. Kayiran SM, Ince DA, Aldemir D, Gurakan B. Investigating the effect of black tea consumption during pregnancy on the oxidant/antioxidant status of breastmilk. Breastfeed Med. 2013 Abstract
  5. López-Regueiro S, Ramos Sáiz EM, López-Picado A, Burgos-Alonso N, Arana-Salaberría, A. Fitoterapia como coadyuvante en el tratamiento de la obesidad. Farmacéuticos Comunitarios 2012; 4(4): 166-174 2012
  6. Bolle F, Brian W, Petit D, Boutakhrit K, Feraille G, Van Loco J. Tea brewed in traditional metallic teapots as a significant source of lead, nickel and other chemical elements. Food Addit Contam Part A Chem Anal Control Expo Risk Assess. 2011 Abstract
  7. Kim UJ, Lee IS, Kim HS, Oh JE. Monitoring of PBDEs concentration in umbilical cord blood and breast milk from Korean population and estimating the effects of various parameters on accumulation in humans. Chemosphere. 2011 Abstract
  8. Zhang AL, Story DF, Lin V, Vitetta L, Xue CC. A population survey on the use of 24 common medicinal herbs in Australia. Pharmacoepidemiol Drug Saf. 2008 Abstract
  9. Kirchgatterer A, Rammer M, Knoflach P. [Weight loss, abdominal pain and anemia after a holiday abroad--case report of lead poisoning]. Dtsch Med Wochenschr. 2005 Abstract
  10. Jin CW, He YF, Zhang K, Zhou GD, Shi JL, Zheng SJ. Lead contamination in tea leaves and non-edaphic factors affecting it. Chemosphere. 2005 Abstract
  11. Morland-Schultz K, Hill PD. Prevention of and therapies for nipple pain: a systematic review. J Obstet Gynecol Neonatal Nurs. 2005 Abstract
  12. Arts IC, van De Putte B, Hollman PC. Catechin contents of foods commonly consumed in The Netherlands. 2. Tea, wine, fruit juices, and chocolate milk. J Agric Food Chem. 2000 Abstract
  13. Lavergne NA. Does application of tea bags to sore nipples while breastfeeding provide effective relief? J Obstet Gynecol Neonatal Nurs. 1997 Abstract
  14. Serafini M, Ghiselli A, Ferro-Luzzi A. In vivo antioxidant effect of green and black tea in man. Eur J Clin Nutr. 1996 Abstract
  15. Buchko BL, Pugh LC, Bishop BA, Cochran JF, Smith LR, Lerew DJ. Comfort measures in breastfeeding, primiparous women. J Obstet Gynecol Neonatal Nurs. 1994 Abstract
  16. Starska K. [Aluminum in food]. Rocz Panstw Zakl Hig. 1993 Abstract
  17. Schrob M. Tea bags and sore nipples. J Hum Lact. 1992 Abstract
  18. Opinya GN, Bwibo N, Valderhaug J, Birkeland JM, Lökken P. Intake of fluoride and excretion in mothers' milk in a high fluoride (9 ppm) area in Kenya. Eur J Clin Nutr. 1991 Abstract

Total visits

2,115

Help us improve this entry

How to cite this entry

Do you need more information or did not found what you were looking for?

   Write to us at elactancia.org@gmail.com

e-lactancia is a resource recommended by IHAN from Spain

Would you like to recommend the use of e-lactancia? Write to us at corporate mail of APILAM