Last update: July 5, 2015

C7 H11 N3 O3

Very Low Risk for breastfeeding


Safe. Compatible.
Not risky for breastfeeding or infant.

On last update relevant published data concerning breastfeeding were not found.

Pharmacokinetic data suggest that excretion into breast milk would be significant. However, it is considered safe for treatment of parasite infections like Amebiasis in children, with a dosage for children weighing over 5 kg that has been established by the manufacturer.

It is a medication included in a same group and similar properties of Metronidazole.

Alternatives

We do not have alternatives for C7 H11 N3 O3 since it is relatively safe.

Suggestions made at e-lactancia are done by APILAM´s pediatricians and pharmacists, and are based on updated scientific publications.
It is not intended to replace the relationship you have with your doctor but to compound it.

Jose Maria Paricio, Founder & President of APILAM/e-Lactancia

Your contribution is essential for this service to continue to exist. We need the generosity of people like you who believe in the benefits of breastfeeding.

Thank you for helping to protect and promote breastfeeding.

José María Paricio, founder of e-lactancia.

Other names

C7 H11 N3 O3 is Secnidazole in Molecular formula.

Is written in other languages:

Groups

C7 H11 N3 O3 belongs to these groups or families:

Tradenames

Main tradenames from several countries containing C7 H11 N3 O3 in its composition:

Pharmacokinetics

Variable Value Unit
Bioavailability 100 %
Molecular weight 185 daltons
Protein Binding 15 %
VD 7 l/Kg
Tmax 1 - 3 hours
T1/2 25 - 30 hours

References

  1. Rodríguez Grullón JM, Castellanos Nouel M, Romero Suero Y, Rodríguez Caro R. Eficacia del Secnidazol a dosis única. Acta Médica Dominicana 31(1):23-26 2011 Full text (link to original source) Full text (in our servers)
  2. Novag Secnidazol (Minovag) Ficha técnica 2011 Full text (in our servers)
  3. Aventis Pharma Secnidazol (Secnidal) Ficha técnica 2011 Full text (in our servers)
  4. Goto R, Mascie-Taylor CG, Lunn PG. Impact of anti-Giardia and anthelminthic treatment on infant growth and intestinal permeability in rural Bangladesh: a randomised double-blind controlled study. Trans R Soc Trop Med Hyg. 2009 Abstract
  5. Gillis JC, Wiseman LR. Secnidazole. A review of its antimicrobial activity, pharmacokinetic properties and therapeutic use in the management of protozoal infections and bacterial vaginosis. Drugs. 1996 Abstract
  6. Toppare MF, Kitapçi F, Senses DA, Yalcinkaya F, Kaya IS, Dilmen U. Ornidazole and secnidazole in the treatment of symptomatic intestinal amoebiasis in childhood. Trop Doct. 1994 Abstract
  7. Sinuhaji AB, Lubis CP, Daulay HR, Hamid ED, Lubis IT, Jufri A, Sutanto AH. A double blind trial between metronidazole and secnidazole in acute amebic dysentery in children (preliminary report). Paediatr Indones. 1986 Abstract

Total visits

764

Help us improve this entry

How to cite this entry

Do you need more information or did not found what you were looking for?

   Write to us at elactancia.org@gmail.com

e-lactancia is a resource recommended by Instituto de Salud Infantil, Grecia-Institute of Child's Health in Greece

Would you like to recommend the use of e-lactancia? Write to us at corporate mail of APILAM