Last update June 23, 2022

Perphenazine

Very Low Risk

Safe. Compatible. Minimal risk for breastfeeding and infant.


Typical, first generation antipsychotic. Perphenazine is a piperazine phenothiazine derivative similar to chlorpromazine with antipsychotic, antiemetic and weak sedative activity with properties. It is used in the treatment of schizophrenia, mania/bipolar disorder, behavioral disorders, anxiety, post-operative or post-chemotherapy nausea and vomiting, and intractable hiccups. Oral administration in three daily doses.

It is excreted in breast milk in clinically insignificant amounts and no problems were seen in an infant whose mother was taking it. (Olesen 1990)

It can cause hyperprolactinemia and galactorrhea. (Canuso 1998, Musey 1986, Basler 1985, Lindholm 1978)

Expert authors consider the use of this medication possibly safe during lactation. (Niforatos 2019, Parikh 2014, Rubin 2004, Winans 2001)

Until more published data is known about this drug in relation to breastfeeding, known safer alternatives are preferable (Kronenfeld 2017, Parikh 2014, Klinger 2013, Pons 1994), especially during the neonatal period and in the event of prematurity.


See below the information of this related product:

Alternatives

Suggestions made at e-lactancia are done by APILAM team of health professionals, and are based on updated scientific publications. It is not intended to replace the relationship you have with your doctor but to compound it. The pharmaceutical industry contraindicates breastfeeding, mistakenly and without scientific reasons, in most of the drug data sheets.

Jose Maria Paricio, Founder & President of APILAM/e-Lactancia

Your contribution is essential for this service to continue to exist. We need the generosity of people like you who believe in the benefits of breastfeeding.

Thank you for helping to protect and promote breastfeeding.

José María Paricio, founder of e-lactancia.

Other names

Perphenazine is also known as


Perphenazine in other languages or writings:

Groups

Perphenazine belongs to these groups or families:

Tradenames

Main tradenames from several countries containing Perphenazine in its composition:

  • Adepsique™. Contains other elements than Perphenazine in its composition
  • Decentan
  • Fentazin
  • Karile™. Contains other elements than Perphenazine in its composition
  • Leptopsique
  • Minitran™. Contains other elements than Perphenazine in its composition
  • Mutabase
  • Mutabon™. Contains other elements than Perphenazine in its composition
  • Trilafon
  • Triptafen™. Contains other elements than Perphenazine in its composition

Pharmacokinetics

Variable Value Unit
Oral Bioavail. 40 - 80 %
Molecular weight 404 daltons
Protein Binding 99 %
VD 10 - 35 l/Kg
pKa 15.59 -
Tmax 1 - 3 hours
8 - 12 hours
M/P ratio 0.7 -1 -
Theoretical Dose 0.0005 mg/Kg/d
Relative Dose 0.1 %

References

  1. Hale TW. Medications & Mothers' Milk. 1991- . Springer Publishing Company. Available from https://www.halesmeds.com Consulted on March 17, 2022 Full text (link to original source)
  2. AEMPS. Perfenazina. Ficha técnica. 2018 Full text (in our servers)
  3. Kronenfeld N, Berlin M, Shaniv D, Berkovitch M. Use of Psychotropic Medications in Breastfeeding Women. Birth Defects Res. 2017 Jul 17;109(12):957-997. Abstract
  4. Parikh T, Goyal D, Scarff JR, Lippmann S. Antipsychotic drugs and safety concerns for breast-feeding infants. South Med J. 2014 Abstract
  5. Klinger G, Stahl B, Fusar-Poli P, Merlob P. Antipsychotic drugs and breastfeeding. Pediatr Endocrinol Rev. 2013 Mar-Apr;10(3):308-17. Review. Abstract
  6. AA Pharma. Perphenazine. Drug Summary. 2012 Full text (in our servers)
  7. Rubin ET, Lee A, Ito S. When breastfeeding mothers need CNS-acting drugs. Can J Clin Pharmacol. 2004 Fall;11(2):e257-66. Epub 2004 Dec 8. Abstract
  8. Winans EA. Antipsychotics and breastfeeding. J Hum Lact. 2001 Nov;17(4):344-7. Review. Abstract
  9. Canuso CM, Hanau M, Jhamb KK, Green AI. Olanzapine use in women with antipsychotic-induced hyperprolactinemia. Am J Psychiatry. 1998 Oct;155(10):1458. No abstract available. Abstract
  10. Pons G, Rey E, Matheson I. Excretion of psychoactive drugs into breast milk. Pharmacokinetic principles and recommendations. Clin Pharmacokinet. 1994 Abstract
  11. Olesen OV, Bartels U, Poulsen JH. Perphenazine in breast milk and serum. Am J Psychiatry. 1990 Oct;147(10):1378-9. No abstract available. Abstract
  12. Musey VC, Preedy JR, Musey PI, Blank MS, Brogan DR, Bain RP, Collins DC. Prolactin and blood pressure responses to perphenazine in human subjects: comparison of the oral and intramuscular routes. Am J Med Sci. 1986 Jun;291(6):380-5. Abstract
  13. Basler RS, Lynch PJ. Black galactorrhea as a consequence of minocycline and phenothiazine therapy. Arch Dermatol. 1985 Mar;121(3):417-8. No abstract available. Abstract
  14. Lindholm H, Gullberg B, Ohman A, Sedvall G. Effects of perphenazine enanthate injections on prolactin levels in plasma from schizophrenic women and men. Psychopharmacology (Berl). 1978 Apr 14;57(1):1-4. Abstract

Total visits

5,660

Help us improve this entry

How to cite this entry

Do you need more information or did not found what you were looking for?

   Write us at elactancia.org@gmail.com

e-lactancia is a resource recommended by Asociación Española de Bancos de Leche Humana of Spain

Would you like to recommend the use of e-lactancia? Write to us at corporate mail of APILAM