Last update Jan. 21, 2017
Very Low Risk
Polysaccharide with a very high molecular weight which is a component of connective tissue of the organism. As a lubricant, it is a major component of the synovial fluid of the joints, humor vitreo and subcutaneous tissue.
It is used as a topically applied compound for infiltration in the eyes, joints, skin and wounds for healing, cosmetic and surgical purposes.
At latest update no published data on excretion into breast milk were found.
With a high molecular weight, excretion into breast milk seems unlikely.
Because of a low oral bioavailability, the absorption to the infant's plasma from ingested breast milk is greatly impeded.
In addition, it is a natural component of the human body.
We do not have alternatives for Hyaluronic Acid since it is relatively safe.
Suggestions made at e-lactancia are done by APILAM team of health professionals, and are based on updated scientific publications. It is not intended to replace the relationship you have with your doctor but to compound it.
Your contribution is essential for this service to continue to exist. We need the generosity of people like you who believe in the benefits of breastfeeding.
Thank you for helping to protect and promote breastfeeding.