Last update Sept. 29, 2023

C6H6O2 ; C8H8O3

Likely Compatibility

Fairly safe. Mild or unlikely adverse effects. Compatible under certain circumstances. Follow-up recommended. Read Commentary.

Resorcinol is an isomer of benzenediol. It is used as a topical keratolytic, antiseptic and disinfectant for skin disorders and infections such as acne, seborrheic dermatitis, eczema, psoriasis, corns, calluses and warts, and in inflammations of the mouth. It is slightly irritating.

At the time of the last update, we found no published data on its excretion in breast milk.

The small dose and low plasma absorption of most topical dermatological preparations make the passage of significant amounts into breast milk very unlikely. Only 1.6% of resorcinol passes into plasma through the skin. (Yeung 1983)

Do not apply on the breast to prevent infant ingestion; otherwise, wash it off thoroughly with water before the next breast feed.

May have a disruptive effect on the thyroid. (Pasquier 2023)

Alternatives

Suggestions made at e-lactancia are done by APILAM team of health professionals, and are based on updated scientific publications. It is not intended to replace the relationship you have with your doctor but to compound it. The pharmaceutical industry contraindicates breastfeeding, mistakenly and without scientific reasons, in most of the drug data sheets.

Jose Maria Paricio, Founder & President of APILAM/e-Lactancia

Your contribution is essential for this service to continue to exist. We need the generosity of people like you who believe in the benefits of breastfeeding.

Thank you for helping to protect and promote breastfeeding.

José María Paricio, founder of e-lactancia.

Other names

C6H6O2 ; C8H8O3 is Resorcinol in Molecular formula.

Is written in other languages:

C6H6O2 ; C8H8O3 is also known as

Groups

C6H6O2 ; C8H8O3 belongs to these groups or families:

Tradenames

Main tradenames from several countries containing C6H6O2 ; C8H8O3 in its composition:

  • Acnoxin™. Contains other elements than C6H6O2 ; C8H8O3 in its composition
  • Astriluge™. Contains other elements than C6H6O2 ; C8H8O3 in its composition
  • Callicida™. Contains other elements than C6H6O2 ; C8H8O3 in its composition
  • Clabin™. Contains other elements than C6H6O2 ; C8H8O3 in its composition
  • Dermacne™. Contains other elements than C6H6O2 ; C8H8O3 in its composition
  • Dermo Care™. Contains other elements than C6H6O2 ; C8H8O3 in its composition
  • Dermoscalp™. Contains other elements than C6H6O2 ; C8H8O3 in its composition
  • Eau Précieuse™. Contains other elements than C6H6O2 ; C8H8O3 in its composition
  • Ecnagel™. Contains other elements than C6H6O2 ; C8H8O3 in its composition
  • Lanacane Medicated Cream™. Contains other elements than C6H6O2 ; C8H8O3 in its composition
  • Lotio decapans™. Contains other elements than C6H6O2 ; C8H8O3 in its composition
  • Pigmentclar UV™. Contains other elements than C6H6O2 ; C8H8O3 in its composition
  • RA Lotion™. Contains other elements than C6H6O2 ; C8H8O3 in its composition
  • Resorborina™. Contains other elements than C6H6O2 ; C8H8O3 in its composition
  • Synthol™. Contains other elements than C6H6O2 ; C8H8O3 in its composition
  • T3 Pimple Gel
  • Unguentine Maximum Strength™. Contains other elements than C6H6O2 ; C8H8O3 in its composition
  • Vagisil (Canada)™. Contains other elements than C6H6O2 ; C8H8O3 in its composition

Pharmacokinetics

Variable Value Unit
Molecular weight 110 daltons
Tmax 0.25 hours
14 hours

References

  1. Pasquier E, Viguié C, Fini JB, Mhaouty-Kodja S, Michel-Caillet C. Limits of the regulatory evaluation of resorcinol as a thyroid disruptor: When limited experimental data challenge established effects in humans. Environ Res. 2023 Apr 1;222:115330. Consulted on Sept. 29, 2023 Abstract
  2. Yeung D, Kantor S, Nacht S, Gans EH. Percutaneous absorption, blood levels, and urinary excretion of resorcinol applied topically in humans. Int J Dermatol. 1983 Jun;22(5):321-4. Abstract
  3. Flickinger CW. The benzenediols: catechol, resorcinol and hydroquinone--a review of the industrial toxicology and current industrial exposure limits. Am Ind Hyg Assoc J. 1976 Abstract

Total visits

3,651

Help us improve this entry

How to cite this entry

Do you need more information or did not found what you were looking for?

   Write us at elactancia.org@gmail.com

e-lactancia is a resource recommended by El Parto Es Nuestro of Spain

Would you like to recommend the use of e-lactancia? Write to us at corporate mail of APILAM