Last update Jan. 29, 2017

C19H22N2

Very Low Risk

Safe. Compatible. Minimal risk for breastfeeding and infant.

1st-generation-antihistamine and alkylamine-type drug with a moderate sedative effect.

It is excreted into breastmilk in a clinically non-significant amount with plasma levels that were undetectable or very low in infants whose mothers had received this medication (Findlay 1984).

First-generation antihistamines may decrease prolactin levels and interfere with milk production during the first few weeks after birth (Pontiroli 1981, Messinis 1985).
Monitor drowsiness and inadequate feeding on the infant.
It is not recommended bed-sharing if you are taking this medicine (UNICEF 2006, ABM 2008, Landa 2012, UNICEF 2013).

The American Academy of Pediatrics considers this medication as usually compatible with breastfeeding.

Alternatives

Suggestions made at e-lactancia are done by APILAM team of health professionals, and are based on updated scientific publications. It is not intended to replace the relationship you have with your doctor but to compound it. The pharmaceutical industry contraindicates breastfeeding, mistakenly and without scientific reasons, in most of the drug data sheets.

Jose Maria Paricio, Founder & President of APILAM/e-Lactancia

Your contribution is essential for this service to continue to exist. We need the generosity of people like you who believe in the benefits of breastfeeding.

Thank you for helping to protect and promote breastfeeding.

José María Paricio, founder of e-lactancia.

Other names

C19H22N2 is Triprolidine Hydrochloride in Molecular formula.

Is written in other languages:

Group

C19H22N2 belongs to this group or family:

Tradenames

Main tradenames from several countries containing C19H22N2 in its composition:

Pharmacokinetics

Variable Value Unit
Oral Bioavail. 100 %
Molecular weight 333 daltons
Tmax 2 hours
3 - 5 hours
M/P ratio 0.5 - 1.2 -
Theoretical Dose 0.0002 - 0.0006 mg/Kg/d
Relative Dose 0.002 - 0.007 %

References

  1. UNICEF UK. Caring for your baby at night. A guide for parents. 2018 Full text (link to original source) Full text (in our servers)
  2. UNICEF. Ball H, Blair PS. (For UNICEF UK). Caring for your baby at night. Health professional´s guide. 2017 Full text (link to original source) Full text (in our servers)
  3. UNICEF UK. Statement on co-sleeping following publication of new NICE postnatal guidance. Infosheet. 2014 Full text (link to original source) Full text (in our servers)
  4. UNICEF UK Baby Friendly Initiative statement on Bed-sharing when parents do not smoke: is there a risk of SIDS? An individual level analysis of five major case-control studies. None 2013 Full text (link to original source) Full text (in our servers)
  5. L.Landa Rivera, M.Díaz-Gómez, A.Gómez Papi, J.M.Paricio Talayero, C.Pallás Alonso, M.T.Hernández Aguilar, J.Aguayo Maldonado, J.M.Arena Ansotegui, S.Ares Segura, A.Jiménez Moya, J.J.Lasarte Velillas, J.Martín Calama, M.D.Romero Escós. El colecho favorece la práctica de la lactancia materna y no aumenta el riesgo de muerte súbita del lactante. Dormir con los padres. Rev Pediatr Aten Primaria. 14:53-60 2012 Full text (link to original source) Full text (in our servers)
  6. ABM - Comité de protocolos de la Academia médica de lactancia materna (Academy of Breastfeeding Medicine). Protocolo Clínico de la ABM #6: Lineamientos sobre la práctica de dormir al bebé junto con la madre y la lactancia materna Revisión, marzo de 2008. Breastfeeding Medicine 2008 Full text (link to original source) Full text (in our servers)
  7. ABM - The Academy of Breastfeeding Medicine Protocol Committee. ABM Clinical Protocol #6: Guideline on Co-Sleeping and Breastfeeding. Breastfeeding Medicine 2008 Abstract Full text (link to original source) Full text (in our servers)
  8. UNICEF UK. Compartiendo la cama con tu bebé. Guía para madres que amamantan. Folleto 2006 Full text (in our servers)
  9. AAP - American Academy of Pediatrics Committee on Drugs. Transfer of drugs and other chemicals into human milk. Pediatrics. 2001 Sep;108(3):776-89. Abstract Full text (link to original source) Full text (in our servers)
  10. Mitchell JL. Use of cough and cold preparations during breastfeeding. J Hum Lact. 1999 Abstract
  11. Ghaeli P, Kaufman MB. Oral antihistamines/decongestants and breastfeeding. J Hum Lact. 1993 Abstract
  12. Paton DM, Webster DR. Clinical pharmacokinetics of H1-receptor antagonists (the antihistamines). Clin Pharmacokinet. 1985 Nov-Dec;10(6):477-97. Review. Abstract
  13. Messinis IE, Souvatzoglou A, Fais N, Lolis D. Histamine H1 receptor participation in the control of prolactin secretion in postpartum. J Endocrinol Invest. 1985 Apr;8(2):143-6. Abstract
  14. Findlay JW, Butz RF, Sailstad JM, Warren JT, Welch RM. Pseudoephedrine and triprolidine in plasma and breast milk of nursing mothers. Br J Clin Pharmacol. 1984 Abstract Full text (link to original source) Full text (in our servers)
  15. Pontiroli AE, De Castro e Silva E, Mazzoleni F, Alberetto M, Baio G, Pellicciotta G, De Pasqua A, Stella L, Girardi AM, Pozza G. The effect of histamine and H1 and H2 receptors on prolactin and luteinizing hormone release in humans: sex differences and the role of stress. J Clin Endocrinol Metab. 1981 Abstract

Total visits

1,690

Help us improve this entry

How to cite this entry

Do you need more information or did not found what you were looking for?

   Write us at elactancia.org@gmail.com

e-lactancia is a resource recommended by AELAMA of Spain

Would you like to recommend the use of e-lactancia? Write to us at corporate mail of APILAM