Last update Oct. 22, 2016

C13H11ClN2O2

Likely Compatibility

Fairly safe. Mild or unlikely adverse effects. Compatible under certain circumstances. Follow-up recommended. Read Commentary.

A fecha de última actualización no encontramos datos publicados sobre su excreción en leche materna.

Sus datos farmacocinéticos (elevado porcentaje de fijación a proteínas y corta vida media) hacen poco probable el paso a leche de cantidades significativas.

Hasta conocer más datos publicados sobre este fármaco en relación con la lactancia, pueden ser preferibles alternativas conocidas más seguras, especialmente durante el periodo neonatal y en caso de prematuridad.

Alternatives

  • Aceclofenac (Safe substance and/or breastfeeding is the best option.)
  • Celecoxib (Safe substance and/or breastfeeding is the best option.)
  • Diclofenac (Safe substance and/or breastfeeding is the best option.)
  • Ibuprofen (Safe substance and/or breastfeeding is the best option.)

Suggestions made at e-lactancia are done by APILAM team of health professionals, and are based on updated scientific publications. It is not intended to replace the relationship you have with your doctor but to compound it. The pharmaceutical industry contraindicates breastfeeding, mistakenly and without scientific reasons, in most of the drug data sheets.

Jose Maria Paricio, Founder & President of APILAM/e-Lactancia

Your contribution is essential for this service to continue to exist. We need the generosity of people like you who believe in the benefits of breastfeeding.

Thank you for helping to protect and promote breastfeeding.

José María Paricio, founder of e-lactancia.

Other names

C13H11ClN2O2 is Clonixin in Molecular formula.

Is written in other languages:

C13H11ClN2O2 is also known as

Tradenames

Main tradenames from several countries containing C13H11ClN2O2 in its composition:

Pharmacokinetics

Variable Value Unit
Oral Bioavail. 75 %
Molecular weight 263 daltons
Protein Binding 96 - 98 %
VD 0.3 l/Kg
Tmax 0.5 - 0.8 hours
1.4 - 1.9 hours

References

  1. Marcelín-Jiménez G, Angeles AC, García A, Morales M, Rivera L, Martín-Del-Campo A. Bioequivalence of 250 mg lysine clonixinate tablets after a single oral dose in a healthy female Mexican population under fasting conditions. Int J Clin Pharmacol Ther. 2010 Abstract
  2. AEMPS. Clonixino. Ficha técnica. 2005 Full text (in our servers)

Total visits

2,440

Help us improve this entry

How to cite this entry

Do you need more information or did not found what you were looking for?

   Write us at elactancia.org@gmail.com

e-lactancia is a resource recommended by El Parto Es Nuestro of Spain

Would you like to recommend the use of e-lactancia? Write to us at corporate mail of APILAM