Last update April 17, 2024

C11H17NO

Very Low Risk

Safe. Compatible. Minimal risk for breastfeeding and infant.

It is a class Ib antiarrhythmic with actions and structure similar to that of lidocaine. Indicated in ventricular arrhythmias and non-dystrophic myotonias. Oral or intravenous administration.

It is excreted in breast milk in clinically insignificant amounts. (Monfort 2021 & 2019, Lewis 1981, Timmis 1980)

No problems have been observed in nursing infants of mothers treated with Mexiletine (Monfort 2023, Lownes 1987, Gregg 1988, Timmis 1980), except for excessive weight loss at 17 days in a low-weight newborn whose mother was also taking atenolol, a possible cause real of the problem.. (Lownes 1987)

Plasma levels in these infants were undetectable. (Timmis 1980)

American Academy of Pediatrics: medication usually compatible with breastfeeding.(AAP 2001)

Alternatives

We do not have alternatives for C11H17NO since it is relatively safe.

Suggestions made at e-lactancia are done by APILAM team of health professionals, and are based on updated scientific publications. It is not intended to replace the relationship you have with your doctor but to compound it. The pharmaceutical industry contraindicates breastfeeding, mistakenly and without scientific reasons, in most of the drug data sheets.

Jose Maria Paricio, Founder & President of APILAM/e-Lactancia

Your contribution is essential for this service to continue to exist. We need the generosity of people like you who believe in the benefits of breastfeeding.

Thank you for helping to protect and promote breastfeeding.

José María Paricio, founder of e-lactancia.

Other names

C11H17NO is Mexiletine; Mexiletine Hydrochloride in Molecular formula.

Is written in other languages:

C11H17NO is also known as

Group

C11H17NO belongs to this group or family:

Tradenames

Main tradenames from several countries containing C11H17NO in its composition:

Pharmacokinetics

Variable Value Unit
Oral Bioavail. 90 %
Molecular weight 179 daltons
Protein Binding 55 - 70 %
VD 5 - 10 l/Kg
pKa 8.4 -
Tmax 2 - 3 hours
12 ± 4 hours
M/P ratio 1.1 - 1.9 -
Theoretical Dose 0.09 - 0.21 mg/Kg/d
Relative Dose 1.4 - 2.6 %
Ped.Relat.Dose 0.9 - 5.1 %

References

  1. Hale TW. Medications & Mothers' Milk. 1991- . Springer Publishing Company. Available from https://www.halesmeds.com Consulted on April 10, 2024 Full text (link to original source)
  2. Monfort A, Morin C, Jutras M, Charest S, Leclair G, Ferreira E. Transfer of Mexiletine into Breast Milk: A Case Report. Breastfeed Med. 2023 May 12. Consulted on May 22, 2023 Abstract
  3. Monfort A, Martin B, Boucoiran I, Leclair G, Ferreira E. Feasibility study of drugs quantification in breast milk by liquid chromatography coupled to mass spectrometry (LC-MS/MS). Birth Defects Res 2019;111 (9):558. Poster 4.
  4. EMA. Mexiletina. Ficha técnica. 2018 Full text (in our servers)
  5. Teva. Mexiletine. Drug Summary. 2016 Full text (in our servers)
  6. Briggs GG, Freeman RK, Towers CV, Forinash AB. Drugs in Pregnancy and Lactation: A Reference Guide to Fetal and Neonatal Risk. Wolters Kluwer Health. Tenth edition (acces on line) 2015
  7. AAP - American Academy of Pediatrics Committee on Drugs. Transfer of drugs and other chemicals into human milk. Pediatrics. 2001 Sep;108(3):776-89. Abstract Full text (link to original source) Full text (in our servers)
  8. Gregg AR, Tomich PG. Mexilitene use in pregnancy. J Perinatol. 1988 Winter;8(1):33-5. Abstract
  9. Lownes HE, Ives TJ. Mexiletine use in pregnancy and lactation. Am J Obstet Gynecol. 1987 Aug;157(2):446-7. Abstract
  10. Lewis AM, Patel L, Johnston A, Turner P. Mexiletine in human blood and breast milk. Postgrad Med J. 1981 Abstract Full text (link to original source) Full text (in our servers)
  11. Timmis AD, Jackson G, Holt DW. Mexiletine for control of ventricular dysrhythmias in pregnancy. Lancet. 1980 Sep 20;2(8195 pt 1):647-8. No abstract available. Abstract

Total visits

694

Help us improve this entry

How to cite this entry

Do you need more information or did not found what you were looking for?

   Write us at elactancia.org@gmail.com

e-lactancia is a resource recommended by El Parto Es Nuestro of Spain

Would you like to recommend the use of e-lactancia? Write to us at corporate mail of APILAM