Last update Feb. 28, 2023

A01AB04; A07AA07; G01AA03; J02AA01

Low Risk

Possibly safe. Probably compatible. Mild risk possible. Follow up recommended. Read the Comment.

It is an antifungal used to treat fungal infections in neutropenic patients, cryptococcal meningitis in HIV infection, fungal infections, and leishmaniasis. Intravenous and local topical administration (intestinal, gynecological).

On latest update relevant data on breastfeeding was not found.

Its pharmacokinetic data (very high percentage of protein binding, high molecular weight and wide volume of distribution) make it highly unlikely that significant quantities will pass into breast milk.

Its very low oral bioavailability minimizes the passage into plasma of the infant from ingested breast milk, except in the premature and in the immediate neonatal period in which there may be greater intestinal permeability.

Medication for pediatric use, even in newborns. (Auron 2009, Lilien 1978)

Expert authors consider the use of this medication to be safe or probably compatible during breastfeeding. (Hale, Briggs 2015, Schaefer 2015, Ilett 2005, Mactal 2001)

. (Hale, Briggs 2015, Schaefer 2015, Ilett 2005, Mactal 2001)

Alternatives

  • Clotrimazole ( Safe. Compatible. Minimal risk for breastfeeding and infant.)
  • Fluconazole ( Safe. Compatible. Minimal risk for breastfeeding and infant.)
  • Miconazole ( Safe. Compatible. Minimal risk for breastfeeding and infant.)
  • Nystatin ( Safe. Compatible. Minimal risk for breastfeeding and infant.)

Suggestions made at e-lactancia are done by APILAM team of health professionals, and are based on updated scientific publications. It is not intended to replace the relationship you have with your doctor but to compound it. The pharmaceutical industry contraindicates breastfeeding, mistakenly and without scientific reasons, in most of the drug data sheets.

Jose Maria Paricio, Founder & President of APILAM/e-Lactancia

Your contribution is essential for this service to continue to exist. We need the generosity of people like you who believe in the benefits of breastfeeding.

Thank you for helping to protect and promote breastfeeding.

José María Paricio, founder of e-lactancia.

Other names

A01AB04; A07AA07; G01AA03; J02AA01 is Amphotericin B in ATC Code/s.

Is written in other languages:

A01AB04; A07AA07; G01AA03; J02AA01 is also known as

Tradenames

Main tradenames from several countries containing A01AB04; A07AA07; G01AA03; J02AA01 in its composition:

Pharmacokinetics

Variable Value Unit
Oral Bioavail. 5 %
Molecular weight 924 daltons
Protein Binding 95 %
VD 4 l/Kg
pKa 3.58 -
Tmax 1 hours
360 hours

References

  1. Hale TW. Medications & Mothers' Milk. 1991- . Springer Publishing Company. Available from https://www.halesmeds.com Consulted on April 10, 2024 Full text (link to original source)
  2. Kip AE, Schellens JHM, Beijnen JH, Dorlo TPC. Clinical Pharmacokinetics of Systemically Administered Antileishmanial Drugs. Clin Pharmacokinet. 2018 Abstract Full text (link to original source) Full text (in our servers)
  3. Schaefer C, Peters P, Miller RK. Drugs During Pregnancy and Lactation. Treatment options and risk assessment. Elsevier, Third Edition. 2015
  4. Briggs GG, Freeman RK, Towers CV, Forinash AB. Drugs in Pregnancy and Lactation: A Reference Guide to Fetal and Neonatal Risk. Wolters Kluwer Health. Tenth edition (acces on line) 2015
  5. Auron A, Auron-Gomez M, Raina R, Viswanathan S, Mhanna MJ. Effect of amphotericin B lipid complex (ABLC) in very low birth weight infants. Pediatr Nephrol. 2009 Abstract
  6. Ilett KF, Kristensen JH. Drug use and breastfeeding. Expert Opin Drug Saf. 2005 Abstract
  7. WHO / UNICEF. BREASTFEEDING AND MATERNAL MEDICATION Recommendations for Drugs in the Eleventh WHO Model List of Essential Drugs. Department of Child and Adolescent Health and Development (WHO/UNICEF) 2002 Abstract Full text (link to original source) Full text (in our servers)
  8. Mactal-Haaf C, Hoffman M, Kuchta A. Use of anti-infective agents during lactation, Part 3: Antivirals, antifungals, and urinary antiseptics. J Hum Lact. 2001 Abstract
  9. Lilien LD, Ramamurthy RS, Pildes RS. Candida albicans meningitis in a premature neonate successfully treated with 5-fluorocytosine and amphotericin B: a case report and review of the literature. Pediatrics. 1978 Abstract

Total visits

268

Help us improve this entry

How to cite this entry

Do you need more information or did not found what you were looking for?

   Write us at elactancia.org@gmail.com

e-lactancia is a resource recommended by Academy of Breastfeeding Medicine - 2012 of United States of America

Would you like to recommend the use of e-lactancia? Write to us at corporate mail of APILAM