Last update: Feb. 21, 2018
Minimal risk for breastfeeding and infant.
An anionic surfactant derived from coconut oil or palm kernel oil. It is used as a fat emulsifier, wetting agent and detergent in cosmetics, pharmaceuticals and toothpastes (Drugbank.com). It is used rectally in laxative enemas for its surfactant and lubricant properties.
Since the last update we have not found published data on its excretion in breastmilk.
Given the small amounts and route of administration, systemic absorption is practically nil (AEMPS 2013), so no significant excretion in breastmilk is expected.
We do not have alternatives for Sodium Laurilsulfate since it is relatively safe.
Suggestions made at e-lactancia are done by APILAM´s pediatricians and pharmacists, and are based on updated scientific publications.
It is not intended to replace the relationship you have with your doctor but to compound it.
Your contribution is essential for this service to continue to exist. We need the generosity of people like you who believe in the benefits of breastfeeding.
Thank you for helping to protect and promote breastfeeding.
e-lactancia is a resource recommended by Asociación Pro Lactancia Materna (APROLAM) from Mexico
Would you like to recommend the use of e-lactancia? Write to us at corporate mail of APILAM