Last update: July 11, 2016

Sesame

Very Low Risk for breastfeeding


Safe. Compatible.
Not risky for breastfeeding or infant.

Seed widely used in the cuisine of many cultures since ancient times. Seeds and oil are used for consumption.
The seeds are very rich in calories, proteins, unsaturated fats and calcium. It contains large amounts of phytoestrogens and sesamin that transforms into enterolactone.
Sesame oil is used as solvent-excipient (carrier) in numerous injectable drugs.

It has no proven effect as galactogogue although in some cultures it is traditionally used to increase milk production.

Sesame allergy is rare. They have been described contact dermatitis and sesame sensitizations through antenatal consumption by the mother.

At latest update no published data on excretion into breast milk was found.

Given its lack of toxicity, moderate consumption during lactation would have little or no risk.
When sesame oil is topically used, do not apply it on the chest, otherwise clean it up before nursing the baby to prevent ingestion or appearance of allergic reactions in the infant.

Suggestions made at e-lactancia are done by APILAM´s pediatricians and pharmacists, and are based on updated scientific publications.
It is not intended to replace the relationship you have with your doctor but to compound it.

Jose Maria Paricio, Founder & President of APILAM/e-Lactancia

Your contribution is essential for this service to continue to exist. We need the generosity of people like you who believe in the benefits of breastfeeding.

Thank you for helping to protect and promote breastfeeding.

José María Paricio, founder of e-lactancia.

Other names

Sesame is also known as


Sesame in other languages or writings:

Tradenames

Main tradenames from several countries containing Sesame in its composition:

References

  1. Bedolla-Barajas M, Bedolla-Pulido TR, Macriz-Romero N, Morales-Romero J, Robles-Figueroa M. Prevalence of Peanut, Tree Nut, Sesame, and Seafood Allergy in Mexican Adults. Rev Invest Clin. 2015 Abstract
  2. Hsu JT, Missmer SA, Young MC, Correia KF, Twarog FJ, Coughlin IB, Hornstein MD, Schneider LC. Prenatal food allergen exposures and odds of childhood peanut, tree nut, or sesame seed sensitization. Ann Allergy Asthma Immunol. 2013 Abstract
  3. Dalal I, Goldberg M, Katz Y. Sesame seed food allergy. Curr Allergy Asthma Rep. 2012 Abstract
  4. Ben-Shoshan M, Harrington DW, Soller L, Fragapane J, Joseph L, St Pierre Y, Godefroy SB, Elliott SJ, Clarke AE. A population-based study on peanut, tree nut, fish, shellfish, and sesame allergy prevalence in Canada. J Allergy Clin Immunol. 2010 Abstract
  5. Sicherer SH, Muñoz-Furlong A, Godbold JH, Sampson HA. US prevalence of self-reported peanut, tree nut, and sesame allergy: 11-year follow-up. J Allergy Clin Immunol. 2010 Abstract
  6. Damanik R. Torbangun (Coleus amboinicus Lour): a Bataknese traditional cuisine perceived as lactagogue by Bataknese lactating women in Simalungun, North Sumatera, Indonesia. J Hum Lact. 2009 Abstract
  7. Moran L, Gilad J. From folklore to scientific evidence: breast-feeding and wet-nursing in islam and the case of non-puerperal lactation. Int J Biomed Sci. 2007 Abstract
  8. Saab BR, Pashayan N, El-Chemaly S, Sabra R. Sesame oil use in ameliorating cough in children: a randomised controlled trial. Complement Ther Med. 2006 Abstract
  9. Thompson LU, Boucher BA, Liu Z, Cotterchio M, Kreiger N. Phytoestrogen content of foods consumed in Canada, including isoflavones, lignans, and coumestan. Nutr Cancer. 2006 Abstract Full text (link to original source) Full text (in our servers)
  10. Peñalvo JL, Heinonen SM, Aura AM, Adlercreutz H. Dietary sesamin is converted to enterolactone in humans. J Nutr. 2005 Abstract
  11. Agne PS, Bidat E, Agne PS, Rance F, Paty E. Sesame seed allergy in children. Eur Ann Allergy Clin Immunol. 2004 Abstract
  12. Sporik R, Hill D. Allergy to peanut, nuts, and sesame seed in Australian children. BMJ. 1996 Abstract
  13. Shohat M, Levy I, Levy Y, Nitzan M. Nutritional complications in an infant fed exclusively on homemade sesame seed emulsion. J Am Coll Nutr. 1989 Abstract
  14. Kubo Y, Nonaka S, Yoshida H. Contact sensitivity to unsaponifiable substances in sesame oil. Contact Dermatitis. 1986 Abstract

Total visits

23,916

Help us improve this entry

How to cite this entry

Do you need more information or did not found what you were looking for?

   Write to us at elactancia.org@gmail.com

e-lactancia is a resource recommended by Academy of Breastfeeding Medicine from United States of America

Would you like to recommend the use of e-lactancia? Write to us at corporate mail of APILAM