Last update: June 10, 2016

Panax quinquefolius

Low Risk for breastfeeding


Moderately safe. Probably compatible.
Mild risk possible. Follow up recommended.
Read the Comment.

Roots of shrub are used. It contains saponins (ginsenosides).

Attributed properties that are not based on proven clinical results are: stimulant of CNS, inductor of hypoglycemia and hypolipidemia, agonistic action on estrogen secretion.

At latest update, relevant published data on excretion into breast milk were not found.

It is a widely used plant on many cultures and countries for medical purposes, even during pregnancy and breastfeeding with no side-effects reported.

Based on its low toxicity, an occasional and moderate use is not regarded as risky while breastfeeding.

The excessive use of estrogenic agonists may decrease milk production.

Alternatives

We do not have alternatives for Panax quinquefolius.

Suggestions made at e-lactancia are done by APILAM´s pediatricians and pharmacists, and are based on updated scientific publications.
It is not intended to replace the relationship you have with your doctor but to compound it.

Jose Maria Paricio, Founder & President of APILAM/e-Lactancia

Your contribution is essential for this service to continue to exist. We need the generosity of people like you who believe in the benefits of breastfeeding.

Thank you for helping to protect and promote breastfeeding.

José María Paricio, founder of e-lactancia.

Other names

Panax quinquefolius is Ginseng in Latin, botanical name.

Is written in other languages:

Group

Panax quinquefolius belongs to this group or family:

Tradenames

Main tradenames from several countries containing Panax quinquefolius in its composition:

References

  1. Amer MR, Cipriano GC, Venci JV, Gandhi MA. Safety of Popular Herbal Supplements in Lactating Women. J Hum Lact. 2015 Abstract
  2. Sim TF, Sherriff J, Hattingh HL, Parsons R, Tee LB. The use of herbal medicines during breastfeeding: a population-based survey in Western Australia. BMC Complement Altern Med. 2013 Abstract Full text (link to original source) Full text (in our servers)
  3. The Royal Women’s Hospital Victoria Australia. Herbal and Traditional Medicines in Breasfeeding. Fact Sheet. 2013 Full text (link to original source) Full text (in our servers)
  4. Sachs HC; Committee On Drugs. The transfer of drugs and therapeutics into human breast milk: an update on selected topics. Pediatrics. 2013 Sep;132(3):e796-809. Abstract Full text (link to original source) Full text (in our servers)
  5. Lee NH, Son CG. Systematic review of randomized controlled trials evaluating the efficacy and safety of ginseng. J Acupunct Meridian Stud. 2011 Abstract Full text (link to original source) Full text (in our servers)
  6. Amir LH, Pirotta MV, Raval M. Breastfeeding--evidence based guidelines for the use of medicines. Aust Fam Physician. 2011 Abstract Full text (link to original source) Full text (in our servers)
  7. WHO. World Health Organization. WHO monographs on medicinal plants commonly used in the Newly Independent States (NIS). WHO monographs. 2010 Full text (in our servers)
  8. WHO. World Health Organization. WHO monographs on selected medicinal plants. Volume 4. WHO monographs. 2009 Full text (link to original source) Full text (in our servers)
  9. Holst L, Nordeng H, Haavik S. Use of herbal drugs during early pregnancy in relation to maternal characteristics and pregnancy outcome. Pharmacoepidemiol Drug Saf. 2008 Abstract
  10. Seely D, Dugoua JJ, Perri D, Mills E, Koren G. Safety and efficacy of panax ginseng during pregnancy and lactation. Can J Clin Pharmacol. 2008 Abstract Full text (link to original source) Full text (in our servers)
  11. Tesch BJ. Herbs commonly used by women: an evidence-based review. Am J Obstet Gynecol. 2003 Abstract
  12. Coon JT, Ernst E. Panax ginseng: a systematic review of adverse effects and drug interactions. Drug Saf. 2002 Abstract
  13. WHO. World Health Organization. Geneva. WHO monographs on selected medicinal plants. Volume I. WHO monographs 1999 Full text (link to original source) Full text (in our servers)
  14. Vogler BK, Pittler MH, Ernst E. The efficacy of ginseng. A systematic review of randomised clinical trials. Eur J Clin Pharmacol. 1999 Abstract
  15. Koren G, Randor S, Martin S, Danneman D. Maternal ginseng use associated with neonatal androgenization. JAMA. 1990 Abstract
  16. Wong HB. Effects of herbs and drugs during pregnancy and lactation. J Singapore Paediatr Soc. 1979 Abstract

Total visits

1,169

Help us improve this entry

How to cite this entry

Do you need more information or did not found what you were looking for?

   Write to us at elactancia.org@gmail.com

e-lactancia is a resource recommended by IHAN from Spain

Would you like to recommend the use of e-lactancia? Write to us at corporate mail of APILAM