Last update: Sept. 12, 2015

Maca

Very Low Risk for breastfeeding


Safe. Compatible.
Not risky for breastfeeding or infant.

A plant which is cultivated in the Andes mountain (Peru and Bolivia) that has a root with a high content in proteins and other nutrients (similar nutritional value to cereals) and secularly used as a source of food by andean population.

Popularly, enhancing of fertility as been attributed to it, but rigorous scientific proof is lacking.

Because it is a widely used tubercle as a food by the andean population with no known toxic effects, its consumption is regarded as compatible with breastfeeding.

Alternatives

We do not have alternatives for Maca since it is relatively safe.

Suggestions made at e-lactancia are done by APILAM´s pediatricians and pharmacists, and are based on updated scientific publications.
It is not intended to replace the relationship you have with your doctor but to compound it.

Jose Maria Paricio, Founder & President of APILAM/e-Lactancia

Your contribution is essential for this service to continue to exist. We need the generosity of people like you who believe in the benefits of breastfeeding.

Thank you for helping to protect and promote breastfeeding.

José María Paricio, founder of e-lactancia.

Other names

Maca is also known as


Maca in other languages or writings:

Group

Maca belongs to this group or family:

Tradenames

Main tradenames from several countries containing Maca in its composition:

References

  1. Powers CN, Setzer WN. A molecular docking study of phytochemical estrogen mimics from dietary herbal supplements. In Silico Pharmacol. 2015 Mar 22;3:4. Abstract Full text (link to original source) Full text (in our servers)
  2. Bogani P, Simonini F, Iriti M, Rossoni M, Faoro F, Poletti A, Visioli F. Lepidium meyenii (Maca) does not exert direct androgenic activities. J Ethnopharmacol. 2006 Abstract
  3. Valerio LG Jr, Gonzales GF. Toxicological aspects of the South American herbs cat's claw (Uncaria tomentosa) and Maca (Lepidium meyenii) : a critical synopsis. Toxicol Rev. 2005 Abstract

Total visits

44,544

Help us improve this entry

How to cite this entry

Do you need more information or did not found what you were looking for?

   Write to us at elactancia.org@gmail.com

e-lactancia is a resource recommended by La Liga de la Leche de México from Mexico

Would you like to recommend the use of e-lactancia? Write to us at corporate mail of APILAM