Last update: Feb. 10, 2019
Not risky for breastfeeding or infant.
A chelating agent produced by fungi, especially Aspergillus oryzae. A by-product of rice fermentation to make sake (Bantley 2006).
It inhibits tyrosinase by reducing the synthesis of melanin (Singh 2016).
Used in the food industry as an additive to preserve the colour of food and in cosmetics for the topical treatment of skin blemishes (Hollinger 2018).
It has been shown to be safe on the skin at concentrations of 2% (Burnett 2010). Injected it can cause convulsions (Burdock 2001).
It lacks toxicity in vivo and in vitro (Da Costa 2018, Singh 2016, Acofarma 2010), although it can cause skin sensitization (Acofarma 2010, SCCP 2008).
Since the last update we have not found published data on its excretion in breastmilk.
The small dose and the low plasma absorption of most topical dermatological preparations means it it unlikely to transfer into breastmilk in significant amounts.
Do not apply to the chest in order to prevent the infant from ingesting it; if necessary, apply after a feed and clean well with water before the next one.
Applying cream, gels and other topically-applied products which contain paraffin (mineral oil) should be avoided so that the infant does not absorb them (Concin 2008, Noti 2003).
We do not have alternatives for Kojic Acid since it is relatively safe.
Suggestions made at e-lactancia are done by APILAM´s pediatricians and pharmacists, and are based on updated scientific publications.
It is not intended to replace the relationship you have with your doctor but to compound it.
Your contribution is essential for this service to continue to exist. We need the generosity of people like you who believe in the benefits of breastfeeding.
Thank you for helping to protect and promote breastfeeding.
e-lactancia is a resource recommended by Academy of Breastfeeding Medicine from United States of America
Would you like to recommend the use of e-lactancia? Write to us at corporate mail of APILAM