Last update: June 4, 2016

Itraconazole

Very Low Risk for breastfeeding


Safe. Compatible.
Not risky for breastfeeding or infant.

Pharmacokinetic data (moderately high molecular weight and high protein binding capacity) explain its nil or negligible amount observed in breast milk (McNamara, 2004), such that a breastfed infant would receive a maximum of 35 micrograms per day of Itraconazole, amount which is a hundred times lower than the pediatric dose of 5 mg / kg / day currently recommended (Janssen Cazzaniga 2014 and 1996)

Both, low oral bioavailability and alkaline pH hinder its absorption from ingested milk.

It is used to treat fungal infections in children, including premature babies, with a good tolerance.

Itraconazole significantly increases plasma concentrations of Domperidone, which must be taken into account in case of simultaneous administration of both drugs.

Alternatives

We do not have alternatives for Itraconazole since it is relatively safe.

Suggestions made at e-lactancia are done by APILAM´s pediatricians and pharmacists, and are based on updated scientific publications.
It is not intended to replace the relationship you have with your doctor but to compound it.

Jose Maria Paricio, Founder & President of APILAM/e-Lactancia

Your contribution is essential for this service to continue to exist. We need the generosity of people like you who believe in the benefits of breastfeeding.

Thank you for helping to protect and promote breastfeeding.

José María Paricio, founder of e-lactancia.

Other names

Itraconazole is also known as


Itraconazole in other languages or writings:

Group

Itraconazole belongs to this group or family:

Tradenames

Main tradenames from several countries containing Itraconazole in its composition:

Pharmacokinetics

Variable Value Unit
Oral Bioavail. 55 %
Molecular weight 706 daltons
Protein Binding 99,8 %
VD 10 l/Kg
Tmax 4 hours
T1/2 64 hours
M/P ratio 0,5 - 1,8 -
Theoretical Dose 0,01 mg/Kg/d
Relative Dose 0,3 %
Relat.Ped.Dose 0,2 - 0,3 %

References

  1. Janssen. Itraconazole. Sporanox Data Sheet. 2014 Full text (in our servers)
  2. Mahamaytakit N, Singalavanija S, Limpongsanurak W. Subcutaneous zygomycosis in children: 2 case reports. J Med Assoc Thai. 2014 Abstract
  3. Gupta AK, Paquet M. Systemic antifungals to treat onychomycosis in children: a systematic review. Pediatr Dermatol. 2013 Abstract
  4. Yoshizato T, Kotegawa T, Imai H, Tsutsumi K, Imanaga J, Ohyama T, Ohashi K. Itraconazole and domperidone: a placebo-controlled drug interaction study. Eur J Clin Pharmacol. 2012 Abstract
  5. McNamara PJ, Abbassi M. Neonatal exposure to drugs in breast milk. Pharm Res. 2004 Abstract
  6. AEMPS. Itraconazol. Ficha técnica. 2003 Full text (in our servers)
  7. Gupta AK, Cooper EA, Ginter G. Efficacy and safety of itraconazole use in children. Dermatol Clin. 2003 Abstract
  8. EK Cazzaniga and A Chanlam. Personal communication (in Drugs in Pregnancy and Lactation, G. Briggs. Access on line, 2016). Janssen Pharmaceuticals. 1996
  9. Dhondt F, Ninane J, De Beule K, Dhondt A, Cauwenbergh G. Oral candidosis: treatment with absorbable and non-absorbable antifungal agents in children. Mycoses. 1992 Abstract
  10. Bhandari V, Narang A. Oral itraconazole therapy for disseminated candidiasis in low birth weight infants. J Pediatr. 1992 Abstract

Total visits

36,703

Help us improve this entry

How to cite this entry

Do you need more information or did not found what you were looking for?

   Write to us at elactancia.org@gmail.com

e-lactancia is a resource recommended by Asociación Española de Bancos de Leche Humana from Spain

Would you like to recommend the use of e-lactancia? Write to us at corporate mail of APILAM