Last update: April 17, 2016

Herbal Teas

Low Risk for breastfeeding


Moderately safe. Probably compatible.
Mild risk possible. Follow up recommended.
Read the Comment.

Infusion prepared from mixtures of various herbs.

Refer to the specific info on each plant to get data about their compatibility with breastfeeding.

No evidence on effectiveness as galactogogue of any plant has been documented.
The most effective way to achieve a galactagogue effect should be a frequent on-demand breastfeeding and a proper technique.

Precautions when taking herbal teas:
1. Make sure you have got it from a reliable source: poisonings have occurred by confusion with another plant that either has toxic properties, contains heavy metal toxins or food poisoning through contamination with bacteria or fungi.
2. Do not take it in large amounts. The "natural" products are not good by themselves: plants contain active substances from which has been obtained much of our traditional pharmacopoeia and can cause poisoning if consumed in huge quantity or prolonged time.

Suggestions made at e-lactancia are done by APILAM´s pediatricians and pharmacists, and are based on updated scientific publications.
It is not intended to replace the relationship you have with your doctor but to compound it.

Jose Maria Paricio, Founder & President of APILAM/e-Lactancia

Your contribution is essential for this service to continue to exist. We need the generosity of people like you who believe in the benefits of breastfeeding.

Thank you for helping to protect and promote breastfeeding.

José María Paricio, founder of e-lactancia.

Other names

Herbal Teas is also known as


Group

Herbal Teas belongs to this group or family:

References

  1. ABM: Brodribb W. ABM Clinical Protocol #9: Use of Galactogogues in Initiating or Augmenting Maternal Milk Production, Second Revision 2018. Breastfeed Med. 2018 Jun;13(5):307-314 Abstract Full text (link to original source) Full text (in our servers)
  2. Amer MR, Cipriano GC, Venci JV, Gandhi MA. Safety of Popular Herbal Supplements in Lactating Women. J Hum Lact. 2015 Abstract
  3. Sim TF, Sherriff J, Hattingh HL, Parsons R, Tee LB. The use of herbal medicines during breastfeeding: a population-based survey in Western Australia. BMC Complement Altern Med. 2013 Abstract Full text (link to original source) Full text (in our servers)
  4. ABM. Academy Of Breastfeeding Medicine Protocol Committee. ABM Clinical Protocol #9: Use of galactogogues in initiating or augmenting the rate of maternal milk secretion (First Revision January 2011). Breastfeed Med. 2011 Abstract Full text (link to original source) Full text (in our servers)
  5. ABM. Comité de Protocolos de la Academia Médica de Lactancia Materna. ABM Protocolo Clínico #9: Uso de Galactogogos para Iniciar o aumentar la tasa de secreción de Leche Materna. Breastfeed Med. 2011 Full text (link to original source) Full text (in our servers)

Total visits

45,159

Help us improve this entry

How to cite this entry

Do you need more information or did not found what you were looking for?

   Write to us at elactancia.org@gmail.com

e-lactancia is a resource recommended by El Parto Es Nuestro from Spain

Would you like to recommend the use of e-lactancia? Write to us at corporate mail of APILAM