Last update: Sept. 19, 2016

Glycerol

Low Risk for breastfeeding


Moderately safe. Probably compatible.
Mild risk possible. Follow up recommended.
Read the Comment.

Glycerin or glycerol is a normal component of human tissues. Involved in lipid and galactose synthesis which is metabolized to glucose or glycogen.
It is found naturally in breast milk, with a highest concentration in colostrum.

When it is used rectally as a laxative, has little or no absorption. It has been used in preterm infants.

The oral or intravenous administration is rarely used (extracellular edema, intracranial hypertension, diagnosis of Meniere's disease). A short half-life span makes it compatible with breastfeeding in these rare cases.
It also compatible with intraocular administration.

It has been used in creams and gels to treat pain and cracks of nipple during lactation without clear results on effectiveness. In those cases it should be cleaned thoroughly with water before the next breast suckling to prevent it could be swallowed by the infant, since a high intestinal absorption may induce an increased plasma osmolality that can result in dehydration of the infant.

Alternatives

We do not have alternatives for Glycerol.

Suggestions made at e-lactancia are done by APILAM´s pediatricians and pharmacists, and are based on updated scientific publications.
It is not intended to replace the relationship you have with your doctor but to compound it.

Jose Maria Paricio, Founder & President of APILAM/e-Lactancia

Your contribution is essential for this service to continue to exist. We need the generosity of people like you who believe in the benefits of breastfeeding.

Thank you for helping to protect and promote breastfeeding.

José María Paricio, founder of e-lactancia.

Other names

Glycerol is also known as Glycerin.


Glycerol in other languages or writings:

Group

Glycerol belongs to this group or family:

Tradenames

Main tradenames from several countries containing Glycerol in its composition:

Pharmacokinetics

Variable Value Unit
Bioavailability 0 (rectal); 100 (oral) %
Molecular weight 92 daltons
Tmax 1,5 hours
T1/2 0,5 - 0,75 hours

References

  1. Dutta S, Singh B, Chessell L, Wilson J, Janes M, McDonald K, Shahid S, Gardner VA, Hjartarson A, Purcha M, Watson J, de Boer C, Gaal B, Fusch C. Guidelines for feeding very low birth weight infants. Nutrients. 2015 Abstract
  2. Mohammad MA, Maningat P, Sunehag AL, Haymond MW. Precursors of hexoneogenesis within the human mammary gland. Am J Physiol Endocrinol Metab. 2015 Abstract
  3. Mohammad MA, Sunehag AL, Haymond MW. De novo synthesis of milk triglycerides in humans. Am J Physiol Endocrinol Metab. 2014 Abstract
  4. Dennis CL, Jackson K, Watson J. Interventions for treating painful nipples among breastfeeding women. Cochrane Database Syst Rev. 2014 Abstract
  5. Mena N P, León Del P J, Sandino P D, Ralmolfo B P, Sabatelli D, Llanos M A, Milet L B. [Meconium evacuation to improve feeding tolerance in very low birth weight preterm infants (Emita Protocol)]. Rev Chil Pediatr. 2014 Abstract
  6. Jóźwik M, Jóźwik M, Teng C, Jóźwik M, Battaglia FC. Human breast milk sugars and polyols over the first 10 puerperium days. Am J Hum Biol. 2013 Abstract
  7. Morland-Schultz K, Hill PD. Prevention of and therapies for nipple pain: a systematic review. J Obstet Gynecol Neonatal Nurs. 2005 Abstract
  8. Cadwell K, Turner-Maffei C, Blair A, Brimdyr K, Maja McInerney Z. Pain reduction and treatment of sore nipples in nursing mothers. J Perinat Educ. 2004 Abstract
  9. Sunehag AL, Louie K, Bier JL, Tigas S, Haymond MW. Hexoneogenesis in the human breast during lactation. J Clin Endocrinol Metab. 2002 Abstract
  10. Nice FJ, Snyder JL, Kotansky BC. Breastfeeding and over-the-counter medications. J Hum Lact. 2000 Abstract

Total visits

6,465

Help us improve this entry

How to cite this entry

Do you need more information or did not found what you were looking for?

   Write to us at elactancia.org@gmail.com

e-lactancia is a resource recommended by Academy of Breastfeeding Medicine from United States of America

Would you like to recommend the use of e-lactancia? Write to us at corporate mail of APILAM