Last update: Sept. 24, 2015

Dandelion

Very Low Risk for breastfeeding


Safe. Compatible.
Not risky for breastfeeding or infant.

The roots and leaves of the plant in salads both as food and herbal medicine are used.
It contains inulin, terpenes, phytosterols, flavonoids, coumarins and potassium salts in large quantities.
Attributed Properties: cholagogue, laxative, orexigenic. diuretic
Indication by the German Commission E Ministry of Health: dyspepsia, cholelithiasis, anorexia.
Indications by the European Medicament Agency (EMA): diuretic.

Non toxic.
There is no evidence of its effectiveness as galactogogue.
Best galactogogue is a frequent on-demand breastfeeding and proper technique.

Its wide use, low toxicity and since it is also consumed as food, a moderate consumption during lactation is considered of little or no risk.

Precaution is recommended before taking herbal infusions:
1. Ensure a reliable source: poisoning occurred by confusion with another plant that resulted to be toxic, poisoning from heavy metals and food poisoning by contamination with bacteria or fungi.
2. Avoid excessive consumption. The "natural" products are not good in any amount: plants contain active substances from which come out much of our traditional pharmacopoeia and can cause poisoning if eaten in exaggerated quantity or prolonged time.

Suggestions made at e-lactancia are done by APILAM´s pediatricians and pharmacists, and are based on updated scientific publications.
It is not intended to replace the relationship you have with your doctor but to compound it.

Jose Maria Paricio, Founder & President of APILAM/e-Lactancia

Your contribution is essential for this service to continue to exist. We need the generosity of people like you who believe in the benefits of breastfeeding.

Thank you for helping to protect and promote breastfeeding.

José María Paricio, founder of e-lactancia.

Other names

Dandelion is also known as


Dandelion in other languages or writings:

Groups

Dandelion belongs to these groups or families:

Tradenames

Main tradenames from several countries containing Dandelion in its composition:

References

  1. ABM: Brodribb W. ABM Clinical Protocol #9: Use of Galactogogues in Initiating or Augmenting Maternal Milk Production, Second Revision 2018. Breastfeed Med. 2018 Jun;13(5):307-314 Abstract Full text (link to original source) Full text (in our servers)
  2. Sim TF, Sherriff J, Hattingh HL, Parsons R, Tee LB. The use of herbal medicines during breastfeeding: a population-based survey in Western Australia. BMC Complement Altern Med. 2013 Abstract Full text (link to original source) Full text (in our servers)
  3. Mannion C, Mansell D. Breastfeeding self-efficacy and the use of prescription medication: a pilot study. Obstet Gynecol Int. 2012;2012:562704. Abstract Full text (link to original source) Full text (in our servers)
  4. ABM. Academy Of Breastfeeding Medicine Protocol Committee. ABM Clinical Protocol #9: Use of galactogogues in initiating or augmenting the rate of maternal milk secretion (First Revision January 2011). Breastfeed Med. 2011 Abstract Full text (link to original source) Full text (in our servers)
  5. ABM. Comité de Protocolos de la Academia Médica de Lactancia Materna. ABM Protocolo Clínico #9: Uso de Galactogogos para Iniciar o aumentar la tasa de secreción de Leche Materna. Breastfeed Med. 2011 Full text (link to original source) Full text (in our servers)
  6. WHO. World Health Organization. WHO monographs on medicinal plants commonly used in the Newly Independent States (NIS). WHO monographs. 2010 Full text (in our servers)
  7. WHO. World Health Organization. Geneva. WHO monographs on selected medicinal plants. Volume 3. p 338-348. WHO monographs. 2007 Full text (link to original source) Full text (in our servers)
  8. Zaffani S, Cuzzolin L, Benoni G. Herbal products: behaviors and beliefs among Italian women. Pharmacoepidemiol Drug Saf. 2006 Abstract

Total visits

25,985

Help us improve this entry

How to cite this entry

Do you need more information or did not found what you were looking for?

   Write to us at elactancia.org@gmail.com

e-lactancia is a resource recommended by Academy of Breastfeeding Medicine from United States of America

Would you like to recommend the use of e-lactancia? Write to us at corporate mail of APILAM