Last update: Oct. 9, 2016

Common gum cistus

Low Risk for breastfeeding


Moderately safe. Probably compatible.
Mild risk possible. Follow up recommended.
Read the Comment.

The leaves of this plant that is native from the Mediterranean basin are used.

It contains essential oil (alpha-pinene and borneol, flavonoids, tannins and rich in oleoresin labdanum (do not confuse with laudanum) with toxic effect on kidney, nervous and hematologic systems.
Traditional use without scientific evidence on effectiveness has been: anxiety, relief of gastric ache, muscle ache and joint pain.
It may cause contact dermatitis.

At latest update no published data on excretion into breast milk were found.

Topical use is lacking of risk but do not apply it on the breast.
Moderate consumption would not pose a risk during breastfeeding. It may be prudent to avoid using it during the neonatal period (within first month after birth) and in cases of prematurity.

Cautions when taking herbal teas:
1. Make sure it is obtained from a reliable source: reportedly, poisonings have occurred due to confusion after using another plant with toxic effects, some others contain heavy metals that may cause poisoning and others may cause food poisoning due to contamination with bacteria or fungi.
2. Do not take it excessively. "Natural" products are not always good in any amount: plants contain active substances from which are made many compounds of our traditional pharmacopoeia that can cause poisoning if consumed in exaggerated quantities or for long periods.

Suggestions made at e-lactancia are done by APILAM´s pediatricians and pharmacists, and are based on updated scientific publications.
It is not intended to replace the relationship you have with your doctor but to compound it.

Jose Maria Paricio, Founder & President of APILAM/e-Lactancia

Your contribution is essential for this service to continue to exist. We need the generosity of people like you who believe in the benefits of breastfeeding.

Thank you for helping to protect and promote breastfeeding.

José María Paricio, founder of e-lactancia.

Other names

Common gum cistus is also known as


Common gum cistus in other languages or writings:

Groups

Common gum cistus belongs to these groups or families:

References

  1. Verdeguer M, Blázquez MA, Boira H. Chemical composition and herbicidal activity of the essential oil from a Cistus ladanifer L. population from Spain. Nat Prod Res. 2012 Abstract
  2. Sosa T, Chaves N, Alias JC, Escudero JC, Henao F, Gutiérrez-Merino C. Inhibition of mouth skeletal muscle relaxation by flavonoids of Cistus ladanifer L.: a plant defense mechanism against herbivores. J Chem Ecol. 2004 Abstract
  3. Chaves N, Sosa T, Alías JC, Escudero JC. Identification and effects of interaction phytotoxic compounds from exudate of Cistus ladanifer leaves. J Chem Ecol. 2001 Abstract
  4. García-González JJ, Crespo V, Barber D, Miranda A, Vega-Chicote JM, Carmona MJ, Negro MA, Lombardero M, Ameal A, Barceló-Muñoz JM. Cistus ladanifer contact dermatitis. Contact Dermatitis. 2001 Abstract

Total visits

2,728

Help us improve this entry

How to cite this entry

Do you need more information or did not found what you were looking for?

   Write to us at elactancia.org@gmail.com

e-lactancia is a resource recommended by Academy of Breastfeeding Medicine from United States of America

Would you like to recommend the use of e-lactancia? Write to us at corporate mail of APILAM