Last update: July 10, 2017

Chinese angelica

Low Risk for breastfeeding


Moderately safe. Probably compatible.
Mild risk possible. Follow up recommended.
Read the Comment.

A herbaceous plant from the apiaceae family, originating in China. Its roots are widely used in traditional Chinese medicine, attributing to it numerous properties in relation to women (menstruation, menopause) and respiratory infections, none of which have been clearly scientifically proven (WHO 1999: p.25-34, EMA 2013).
Not to be confused with angelica (Angelica archangelica, see specific information).

Since the last update we have not found published data on its excretion in breast milk.

It contains phytochemical components that can modulate the human oestrogen receptor (Powers 2015) and for some experts it should be avoided during breastfeeding (Amir 2011).

It is a widely used plant (Hardy 2000, Zhu 1987), even during pregnancy and breastfeeding (Sim 2013). Given its lack of toxicity at the correct dosage (WHO 1999: p.25-34), moderate use during breastfeeding would have little or no risk.

Precautions when taking plant preparations:
1. Ensure that they are from a reliable source: poisoning has occurred due to confusing one plant with another with toxic properties, as well as poisoning from heavy metals extracted from the ground and food poisoning due to contamination with bacteria or fungi.
2. Do not take in large amounts; follow recommendations from professional experts in phytotherapy. "Natural" products are not always good in any quantity: plants contain active substances from which much of our traditional pharmacopoeia has been obtained and can result in poisoning or act as endocrine disruptors if taken in excessive amounts or time periods.


See below the information of this related product:

Suggestions made at e-lactancia are done by APILAM´s pediatricians and pharmacists, and are based on updated scientific publications.
It is not intended to replace the relationship you have with your doctor but to compound it.

Jose Maria Paricio, Founder & President of APILAM/e-Lactancia

Your contribution is essential for this service to continue to exist. We need the generosity of people like you who believe in the benefits of breastfeeding.

Thank you for helping to protect and promote breastfeeding.

José María Paricio, founder of e-lactancia.

Other names

Chinese angelica is also known as


Chinese angelica in other languages or writings:

Group

Chinese angelica belongs to this group or family:

References

  1. Powers CN, Setzer WN. A molecular docking study of phytochemical estrogen mimics from dietary herbal supplements. In Silico Pharmacol. 2015 Mar 22;3:4. Abstract Full text (link to original source) Full text (in our servers)
  2. Sim TF, Sherriff J, Hattingh HL, Parsons R, Tee LB. The use of herbal medicines during breastfeeding: a population-based survey in Western Australia. BMC Complement Altern Med. 2013 Abstract Full text (link to original source) Full text (in our servers)
  3. EMA. Assessment report on Angelica sinensis (Oliv.) Diels, radix. Committee on Herbal Medicinal Products (HMPC). 2013 Full text (in our servers)
  4. EMA. Assessment report on Angelica sinensis (Oliv.) Diels, radix. Committee on Herbal Medicinal Products (HMPC). 2013 Full text (in our servers)
  5. Hardy ML. Herbs of special interest to women. J Am Pharm Assoc (Wash). 2000 Abstract
  6. WHO. World Health Organization. Geneva. WHO monographs on selected medicinal plants. Volume 2. WHO monographs. 1999 Full text (link to original source) Full text (in our servers)
  7. Zhu DP. Dong quai. Am J Chin Med. 1987 Abstract

Total visits

2,620

Help us improve this entry

How to cite this entry

Do you need more information or did not found what you were looking for?

   Write to us at elactancia.org@gmail.com

e-lactancia is a resource recommended by Academy of Breastfeeding Medicine from United States of America

Would you like to recommend the use of e-lactancia? Write to us at corporate mail of APILAM