Last update: July 11, 2016

Боярышник

Low Risk for breastfeeding


Moderately safe. Probably compatible.
Mild risk possible. Follow up recommended.
Read the Comment.

Leaves, flowering tops and fruits of the bush are used.
It contains glycoside-type flavonoids with similar action as digoxin.
As for traditional use, their attributed properties are poorly evidence-based: cardiotonic, antianginal, antiarrhythmic, hypnotic.
Indication by the Commission E of German Ministry of Health: heart failure.

At latest update no published data on excretion into breast milk was found.
Few and mild side effects have been described. Given their lack of toxicity with usual doses, consumption at minimal doses and for short periods during lactation would have little or no risk.

The studies that attempted to show a galactogogue effect are scarce with very poor quality and inappropriated methodology (Nikolov 1951).
The best galactogogue result may be obtain by frequent on-demand breastfeeding and a proper technique. Do not use it as galactogogue without medical control.

Precautions when taking herbal teas:
1. Make sure you have got it from a reliable source: poisonings have occurred by confusion with another plant that either has toxic properties, contains heavy metal toxins or food poisoning through contamination with bacteria or fungi.
2. Do not take it in large amounts. The "natural" products are not good by themselves: plants contain active substances from which has been obtained much of our traditional pharmacopoeia and can cause poisoning if consumed in huge quantity or prolonged time.

Suggestions made at e-lactancia are done by APILAM´s pediatricians and pharmacists, and are based on updated scientific publications.
It is not intended to replace the relationship you have with your doctor but to compound it.

Jose Maria Paricio, Founder & President of APILAM/e-Lactancia

Your contribution is essential for this service to continue to exist. We need the generosity of people like you who believe in the benefits of breastfeeding.

Thank you for helping to protect and promote breastfeeding.

José María Paricio, founder of e-lactancia.

Other names

Боярышник is Hawthorn in Cyrillic.

Is written in other languages:

Боярышник is also known as

Group

Боярышник belongs to this group or family:

Tradenames

Main tradenames from several countries containing Боярышник in its composition:

  • Cardiopress™. Contains other elements than Боярышник in its composition
  • Cardiplant
  • Novo-Passit (Ново-Пассит)™. Contains other elements than Боярышник in its composition
  • Passiflorine™. Contains other elements than Боярышник in its composition
  • Sedasor™. Contains other elements than Боярышник in its composition
  • Sedonat™. Contains other elements than Боярышник in its composition

References

  1. ABM: Brodribb W. ABM Clinical Protocol #9: Use of Galactogogues in Initiating or Augmenting Maternal Milk Production, Second Revision 2018. Breastfeed Med. 2018 Jun;13(5):307-314 Abstract Full text (link to original source) Full text (in our servers)
  2. EMA European Union herbal monograph on Crataegus spp. 2014 Full text (in our servers)
  3. Sim TF, Sherriff J, Hattingh HL, Parsons R, Tee LB. The use of herbal medicines during breastfeeding: a population-based survey in Western Australia. BMC Complement Altern Med. 2013 Abstract Full text (link to original source) Full text (in our servers)
  4. Mortel M, Mehta SD. Systematic review of the efficacy of herbal galactogogues. J Hum Lact. 2013 Abstract
  5. ABM. Academy Of Breastfeeding Medicine Protocol Committee. ABM Clinical Protocol #9: Use of galactogogues in initiating or augmenting the rate of maternal milk secretion (First Revision January 2011). Breastfeed Med. 2011 Abstract Full text (link to original source) Full text (in our servers)
  6. ABM. Comité de Protocolos de la Academia Médica de Lactancia Materna. ABM Protocolo Clínico #9: Uso de Galactogogos para Iniciar o aumentar la tasa de secreción de Leche Materna. Breastfeed Med. 2011 Full text (link to original source) Full text (in our servers)
  7. Holubarsch CJ, Colucci WS, Meinertz T, Gaus W, Tendera M; Survival and Prognosis: Investigation of Crataegus Extract WS 1442 in CHF (SPICE) trial study group. The efficacy and safety of Crataegus extract WS 1442 in patients with heart failure: the SPICE trial. Eur J Heart Fail. 2008 Abstract
  8. Daniele C, Mazzanti G, Pittler MH, Ernst E. Adverse-event profile of Crataegus spp.: a systematic review. Drug Saf. 2006 Abstract
  9. [No authors listed] Management of insomnia: a place for traditional herbal remedies. Prescrire Int. 2005 Abstract
  10. Rigelsky JM, Sweet BV. Hawthorn: pharmacology and therapeutic uses. Am J Health Syst Pharm. 2002 Abstract
  11. WHO. World Health Organization. Geneva. WHO monographs on selected medicinal plants. Volume 2. WHO monographs. 1999 Full text (link to original source) Full text (in our servers)
  12. NIKOLOV P, AVRAMOV NR. [Investigations on the effect of Foeniculum vulgare, Carum carvi, Anisum vulgare, Crataegus oxyacanthus, and Galga officinalis on lactation]. Izv Meditsinskite Inst Bulg Akad Naukite Sofia Otd Biol Meditsinski Nauki. 1951 Abstract

Total visits

1,007

Help us improve this entry

How to cite this entry

Do you need more information or did not found what you were looking for?

   Write to us at elactancia.org@gmail.com

e-lactancia is a resource recommended by La Liga de la Leche, España from Spain

Would you like to recommend the use of e-lactancia? Write to us at corporate mail of APILAM