Last update: Nov. 1, 2015

Alendronic Acid

Low Risk for breastfeeding


Moderately safe. Probably compatible.
Mild risk possible. Follow up recommended.
Read the Comment.

It is composed by bisphosphonates.

Most bisphosphonates are acidic compounds that achieve low plasma concentration. Both features make it unlikely excretion into the milk in clinically significant amount.

Alendronate has shown very low plasma concentrations (<5 ng / ml).
 
Intestinal absorption of bisphosphonates is very low even during fasting and is considered negligible in the presence of milk due to formation with the calcium of non absorbable compounds.

A latest update no published data were found on excretion in the breast milk.

Until more data about this drug regarding breastfeeding is available, safer known alternatives (e.g. pamidronate) should be of choice, especially in the neonatal period and in case of prematurity.

Alternatives

Suggestions made at e-lactancia are done by APILAM´s pediatricians and pharmacists, and are based on updated scientific publications.
It is not intended to replace the relationship you have with your doctor but to compound it.

Jose Maria Paricio, Founder & President of APILAM/e-Lactancia

Your contribution is essential for this service to continue to exist. We need the generosity of people like you who believe in the benefits of breastfeeding.

Thank you for helping to protect and promote breastfeeding.

José María Paricio, founder of e-lactancia.

Other names

Alendronic Acid is also known as Alendronate Sodium.


Alendronic Acid in other languages or writings:

Group

Alendronic Acid belongs to this group or family:

Tradenames

Main tradenames from several countries containing Alendronic Acid in its composition:

Pharmacokinetics

Variable Value Unit
Oral Bioavail. 0,7 %
Molecular weight 325 daltons
Protein Binding 78 %
VD 0,4 l/Kg
T1/2 < 3 hours

References

  1. Green SB, Pappas AL. Effects of maternal bisphosphonate use on fetal and neonatal outcomes. Am J Health Syst Pharm. 2014 Abstract
  2. Stathopoulos IP, Liakou CG, Katsalira A, Trovas G, Lyritis GG, Papaioannou NA, Tournis S. The use of bisphosphonates in women prior to or during pregnancy and lactation. Hormones (Athens). 2011 Abstract Full text (link to original source) Full text (in our servers)
  3. Hassen-Zrour S, Korbâa W, Béjia I, Saidani Z, Bergaoui N. Maternal and fetal outcome after long-term bisphosphonate exposure before conception. Osteoporos Int. 2010 Abstract
  4. Djokanovic N, Klieger-Grossmann C, Koren G. Does treatment with bisphosphonates endanger the human pregnancy? J Obstet Gynaecol Can. 2008 Abstract
  5. French AE, Kaplan N, Lishner M, Koren G. Taking bisphosphonates during pregnancy. Can Fam Physician. 2003 Abstract Full text (link to original source) Full text (in our servers)
  6. Rutgers-Verhage AR, deVries TW, Torringa MJ. No effects of bisphosphonates on the human fetus. Birth Defects Res A Clin Mol Teratol. 2003 Abstract
  7. Siminoski K, Fitzgerald AA, Flesch G, Gross MS. Intravenous pamidronate for treatment of reflex sympathetic dystrophy during breast feeding. J Bone Miner Res. 2000 Abstract Full text (link to original source) Full text (in our servers)

Total visits

3,746

Help us improve this entry

How to cite this entry

Do you need more information or did not found what you were looking for?

   Write to us at elactancia.org@gmail.com

e-lactancia is a resource recommended by IHAN from Spain

Would you like to recommend the use of e-lactancia? Write to us at corporate mail of APILAM