Last update: Nov. 15, 2015

Adrenaline

Very Low Risk for breastfeeding


Safe. Compatible.
Not risky for breastfeeding or infant.

Used as a systemic drug for cardiac resuscitation and locally in topical anesthetic preparations, epidural anesthesia, eye drops (mydriatic), and nasal drops (vasoconstrictor).

At last update no published data on excretion in breast milk were found.
Its rapid metabolism (short Tmax and T½) makes it unlikely an excretion into milk in significant amounts.

It is destroyed in the gastrointestinal tract. The low oral-bioavailability makes its levels into infant's plasma, that would be absorbed from ingested breast milk, be nil or negligible.

Maintained high intravenous doses decrease milk production by interfering with the secretion of prolactin especially the early postpartum-weeks, because when breastfeeding is well established, prolactin levels do not correlate with milk production any longer.

No problems related to lactation have been observed due to epidural anesthesia in which adrenaline is used.

Alternatives

We do not have alternatives for Adrenaline since it is relatively safe.

Suggestions made at e-lactancia are done by APILAM´s pediatricians and pharmacists, and are based on updated scientific publications.
It is not intended to replace the relationship you have with your doctor but to compound it.

Jose Maria Paricio, Founder & President of APILAM/e-Lactancia

Your contribution is essential for this service to continue to exist. We need the generosity of people like you who believe in the benefits of breastfeeding.

Thank you for helping to protect and promote breastfeeding.

José María Paricio, founder of e-lactancia.

Other names

Adrenaline is also known as


Adrenaline in other languages or writings:

Tradenames

Main tradenames from several countries containing Adrenaline in its composition:

Pharmacokinetics

Variable Value Unit
Bioavailability 0 %
Molecular weight 183 daltons
Tmax 0,1 hours
T1/2 1 hours

References

  1. Kearney L, Wright P, Fhadil S, Thomas M. Postpartum Cardiomyopathy and Considerations for Breastfeeding. Card Fail Rev. 2018 Abstract Full text (link to original source) Full text (in our servers)
  2. Butler DC, Heller MM, Murase JE. Safety of dermatologic medications in pregnancy and lactation: Part II. Lactation. J Am Acad Dermatol. 2014 Mar;70(3):417.e1-10; quiz 427. Abstract
  3. Shank JJ, Olney SC, Lin FL, McNamara MF. Recurrent postpartum anaphylaxis with breast-feeding. Obstet Gynecol. 2009 Aug;114(2 Pt 2):415-6. Abstract
  4. Mahadevan U, Kane S. American gastroenterological association institute technical review on the use of gastrointestinal medications in pregnancy. Gastroenterology. 2006 Jul;131(1):283-311. Review. Abstract Full text (link to original source) Full text (in our servers)
  5. Chang ZM, Heaman MI. Epidural analgesia during labor and delivery: effects on the initiation and continuation of effective breastfeeding. J Hum Lact. 2005 Abstract
  6. WHO / UNICEF. BREASTFEEDING AND MATERNAL MEDICATION Recommendations for Drugs in the Eleventh WHO Model List of Essential Drugs. Department of Child and Adolescent Health and Development (WHO/UNICEF) 2002 Full text (link to original source) Full text (in our servers)
  7. Nice FJ, Snyder JL, Kotansky BC. Breastfeeding and over-the-counter medications. J Hum Lact. 2000 Abstract
  8. Nicoletti I, Filipponi P, Sfrappini M, Fedeli L, Petrelli S, Gregorini G, Santeusanio F, Brunetti P. Catecholamines and pituitary function. I. Effects of catecholamine synthesis inhibition and subsequent catecholamine infusion on gonadotropin and prolactin serum levels in normal cycling women and in women with hyperprolactinemic amenorrhea. Horm Res. 1984 Abstract

Total visits

15,425

Help us improve this entry

How to cite this entry

Do you need more information or did not found what you were looking for?

   Write to us at elactancia.org@gmail.com

e-lactancia is a resource recommended by Academy of Breastfeeding Medicine from United States of America

Would you like to recommend the use of e-lactancia? Write to us at corporate mail of APILAM