Last update: May 11, 2019

Γουανφασίνη

Low Risk for breastfeeding


Moderately safe. Probably compatible.
Mild risk possible. Follow up recommended.
Read the Comment.

Central action alpha-1 adrenergic blocker with indications similar to clonidine, used in the treatment of hypertension and attention deficit hyperactivity disorder.
Oral administration once a day.

Since the last update we have not found any published data on its excretion in breast milk.

Its pharmacokinetic data (low molecular weight, low protein binding and prolonged half-life) make it likely that it would pass into breast milk in amounts which could be significant.

It can reduce prolactin levels (Hauger 1981), but when lactation is well established, milk production does not depend so much on prolactin levels.

Until more extensive published data about this drug regarding breastfeeding are available a safer alternative drug may be used (Anderson 2018, Schaefer 2007 p685), especially during the neonatal period and/or in case of premature infants.

Alternatives

Suggestions made at e-lactancia are done by APILAM´s pediatricians and pharmacists, and are based on updated scientific publications.
It is not intended to replace the relationship you have with your doctor but to compound it.

Jose Maria Paricio, Founder & President of APILAM/e-Lactancia

Your contribution is essential for this service to continue to exist. We need the generosity of people like you who believe in the benefits of breastfeeding.

Thank you for helping to protect and promote breastfeeding.

José María Paricio, founder of e-lactancia.

Other names

Γουανφασίνη is Guanfacine Hydrochloride in Greek.

Is written in other languages:

Group

Γουανφασίνη belongs to this group or family:

Tradenames

Main tradenames from several countries containing Γουανφασίνη in its composition:

Pharmacokinetics

Variable Value Unit
Oral Bioavail. 80 %
Molecular weight 283 daltons
Protein Binding 70 %
VD 6,3 l/Kg
pKa 12,9 -
Tmax 1 - 5 hours
T1/2 17 (10 - 30) hours

References

  1. Anderson PO. Treating Hypertension During Breastfeeding. Breastfeed Med. 2018 Abstract
  2. EMA. Guanfacina. Ficha técnica. 2017 Full text (in our servers)
  3. EMA. Guanfacine. Drug Sumary. 2017 Full text (in our servers)
  4. Schaefer C, Peters P, Miller RK. Drugs During Pregnancy and Lactation. Treatment options and risk assessment. Elsevier, second edition. London. 2007
  5. Hauger-Klevene JH, Pinkas MB, Gerber S. Blood pressure and prolactin: effects of guanfacine. Three-year follow-up study. Hypertension. 1981 Abstract

Total visits

106

Help us improve this entry

How to cite this entry

Do you need more information or did not found what you were looking for?

   Write to us at elactancia.org@gmail.com

e-lactancia is a resource recommended by AELAMA

Would you like to recommend the use of e-lactancia? Write to us at corporate mail of APILAM