Last update: May 13, 2018

Dimethyl Sulfoxide

Low Risk for breastfeeding


Moderately safe. Probably compatible.
Mild risk possible. Follow up recommended.
Read the Comment.

An organosulfur compound used as a solvent in industry and in medicine as an excipient in order to increase the percutaneous absorption of other substances (Marren 2011, Turnbull 1969, Baker 1968) and as topical, cutaneous and intravesical antalgic anti-inflammatory agents (Rawls 2017).

In industrial management there are no established TLVs. It causes irritation of the eyes, skin and mucous membranes (PanReac 2017, INSHT 2010).

It is eliminated via the skin and breathing, producing a garlic-like odour.

Since the last update date we have not found published data on its excretion in breastmilk.

Following dermal or bladder application, absorption through the skin or mucous membranes is high and rapid so its excretion in milk is likely.

With regard to occupational risks for breastfeeding mothers (INSHT 2017 and 2008, EC Regulation 2008), the risk phrases (formerly R phrases, currently H-phrases for Hazard) or of precautionary (P-phrases) that should appear on a product’s safety data sheet are only two:
- H362 (ant. R64): "It may harm children who are breastfed"
- P263: "Avoid contact during pregnancy and breastfeeding”.
Another three phrases that should be considered during breastfeeding are related to the carcinogenic, mutagenic or cumulative effects of a product:
- H351 (ant. R40): "Possible carcinogenic effects"
- H371 (ant. R68): "Possibility of irreversible effects"
- H373 (ant. R33) : "Danger of cumulative effects”

Based on the absence of these phrases in the Dimethyl sulfoxide Safety Data Sheet (INSHT 2010, Acofarma 2010), it would not be necessary to remove the breastfeeding mother from her workplace, it would be enough for the company to meet the legal requirements regarding the maximum levels of environmental exposure and for the employee to follow recommended rules of caution (gloves, hand and face washing, change of clothes, etc.) (PanReac 2017, INSHT 2010, Acofarma 2010).

Alternatives

Suggestions made at e-lactancia are done by APILAM´s pediatricians and pharmacists, and are based on updated scientific publications.
It is not intended to replace the relationship you have with your doctor but to compound it.

Jose Maria Paricio, Founder & President of APILAM/e-Lactancia

Your contribution is essential for this service to continue to exist. We need the generosity of people like you who believe in the benefits of breastfeeding.

Thank you for helping to protect and promote breastfeeding.

José María Paricio, founder of e-lactancia.

Other names

Dimethyl Sulfoxide is also known as


Dimethyl Sulfoxide in other languages or writings:

Tradenames

Main tradenames from several countries containing Dimethyl Sulfoxide in its composition:

Pharmacokinetics

Variable Value Unit
Bioavailability Alta - High %
Molecular weight 78 daltons

References

  1. Instituto Nacional de Seguridad e Higiene en el Trabajo (INSHT). Límites de exposición profesional para agentes químicos en España. 2017 Full text (in our servers)
  2. Rawls WF, Cox L, Rovner ES. Dimethyl sulfoxide (DMSO) as intravesical therapy for interstitial cystitis/bladder pain syndrome: A review. Neurourol Urodyn. 2017 Abstract
  3. PanReac. Dimetilsulfoxido. Fiche de seguridad. 2017 Full text (in our servers)
  4. Marren K. Dimethyl sulfoxide: an effective penetration enhancer for topical administration of NSAIDs. Phys Sportsmed. 2011 Abstract
  5. Acofarma. Dimetilsulfóxido. Ficha de seguridad. 2010 Full text (in our servers)
  6. INSHT-España. Dimetil sulfóxido. Fichas Internacionales de Seguridad Química. 2010 Full text (in our servers)
  7. REGLAMENTO (CE) No 1272/2008 DEL PARLAMENTO EUROPEO Y DEL CONSEJO de 16 de diciembre de 2008 sobre clasificación, etiquetado y envasado de sustancias y mezclas. Diario oficial de la Unión Europea. 2008 Full text (in our servers)
  8. Turnbull BC, MacGregor I, Stringer HC. The enhancing effect of dimethylsulfoxide vehicle upon the anti-viral actions of 5-iododeoxyuridine. N Z Med J. 1969 Abstract
  9. Baker H. The effects of dimethylsulfoxide dimethylformamide and dimethylacetamide on the cutaneous barrier to water in human skin. J Invest Dermatol. 1968 Abstract

Total visits

5,898

Help us improve this entry

How to cite this entry

Do you need more information or did not found what you were looking for?

   Write to us at elactancia.org@gmail.com

e-lactancia is a resource recommended by Asociación Española de Bancos de Leche Humana from Spain

Would you like to recommend the use of e-lactancia? Write to us at corporate mail of APILAM